Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Cox Rd  »  180 Cox Rd

180 Cox Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

180 Cox Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

180 Cox Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 180 Cox Road, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 4-1-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 180 Cox Road, Wurtsboro

Sale date 11/17/2017
Sale price $127,900
Arm's length
Property tax $4,874

Lot & Building Information for 180 Cox Road, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 2,128
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 12.13
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 180 Cox Road, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 180 Cox Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 180 Cox Road, Wurtsboro

How many sq. ft. does 180 Cox Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 180 Cox Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 has a total of 2,128 square feet and a current price per square foot of $60.

What is the year built & the current market value of 180 Cox Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

180 Cox Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $637,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 180 Cox Road, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 180 Cox Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2017 $127,900
02/14/2017 $500
05/18/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 180 Cox Road, Wurtsboro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 180 Cox Road, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/17/2017 - D
11/28/2017 - R
Deed
02/14/2017 - D
02/22/2017 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
05/18/2004 - D
08/06/2004 - R
Deed
02/01/2004 - D
08/06/2004 - R
Deed
09/06/2001 - D
09/19/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 180 Cox Road, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 180 Cox Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,874
Market value $637,600
Assessed value $216,800

Assessment History for 180 Cox Road, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 180 Cox Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $602,200 $216,800 22.48 $4,874 -3.02%
2024 $578,133 $216,800 23.18 $5,025 -16.01%
2023 $476,484 $216,800 27.6 $5,984 -16.03%
2022 $367,458 $216,800 32.87 $7,126 -3.72%
2021 $367,458 $216,800 34.14 $7,402 -4.13%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,537
Median age 41.8
Average household income $97,801
Family households 59.1%
Occupied housing units 2,001
Owner occupied units 74.3%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $241,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $126,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 180 Cox Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 180 Cox Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 180 Cox Road, Wurtsboro

Here are the neighbors for 180 Cox Road, Wurtsboro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 Old Mountain Rd, Wurtsboro 2,202 08/04/2006 $129,787
4 Terrace Dr, Wurtsboro 988 03/12/2021 $85,000
246 Cox Rd, Wurtsboro 1,980
230 Phillipsport Rd, Phillipsport 1,976 07/10/2007 $252,500
173 Cox Rd, Wurtsboro 12/30/2021 $150,000
144 Cox Rd, Wurtsboro 900 01/09/2024 $275,000
3 Fayer CT, Wurtsboro 648
9 Thornton Rd, Wurtsboro 1,556 12/23/1994
17 Lakeview Dr E, Wurtsboro 1,032 01/27/2023 $10
270 Phillipsport Rd, Wurtsboro 05/21/2015 $10,033