157 Wilkins Road, Mamakating, NY Property Information

157 Wilkins Road, Mamakating, NY Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

157 Wilkins Road, Mamakating, NY
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 157 Wilkins Road, Mamakating
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 5-1-18.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 157 Wilkins Road, Mamakating

Sale date 01/26/2006
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $4,235

Lot & Building Information for 157 Wilkins Road, Mamakating

Building sqft 2,576
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 7.81
Year built 2006
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 157 Wilkins Road, Mamakating

• • Improvements for 157 Wilkins Road, Mamakating , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 157 Wilkins Road, Mamakating

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 157 Wilkins Road, Mamakating, NY?

157 Wilkins Road, Mamakating, NY was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,576 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 157 Wilkins Road, Mamakating, NY and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $188,400, the tax amount paid for 157 Wilkins Road, Mamakating, NY is $4,235.

When was 157 Wilkins Road, Mamakating, NY last sold and what was the last sale price?

157 Wilkins Road, Mamakating, NY was last sold in 01/26/2006 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 157 Wilkins Road, Mamakating

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157 Wilkins Road, Mamakating, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/2006 $1
04/23/2004 $35,000
03/15/2001 $15,800
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 157 Wilkins Road, Mamakating with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 157 Wilkins Road, Mamakating

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/26/2006 - D
03/07/2006 - R
Deed
04/23/2004 - D
08/30/2004 - R
Deed
03/15/2001 - D
05/15/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 157 Wilkins Road, Mamakating

Access detailed property tax data for 157 Wilkins Road, Mamakating, NY. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,235
Market value $554,100
Assessed value $188,400

Assessment History for 157 Wilkins Road, Mamakating

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157 Wilkins Road, Mamakating, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $523,300 $188,400 22.48 $4,235 -2.66%
2024 $500,533 $187,700 23.18 $4,351 -16.01%
2023 $412,527 $187,700 27.6 $5,181 -16.03%
2022 $318,136 $187,700 32.87 $6,170 -3.72%
2021 $318,136 $187,700 34.14 $6,408 -4.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 157 Wilkins Road, Mamakating, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 157 Wilkins Road, Mamakating to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 4.78
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 4.85
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 4.85
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 5.11
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 5.11

Nearest middle schools

Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 4.90
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 5.84
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 5.85
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 7.76
Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 8.04

Nearest high schools

Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 4.97
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 5.84
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 7.76