Sullivan County  »  12790  »  MT Vernon Rd  »  14 MT Vernon Rd

14 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

14 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Summitville
Parcel ID 17-3-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro

Sale date 04/15/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $1,958

Lot & Building Information for 14 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 1,888
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.74
Year built 1896
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 14 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 14 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

14 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1896 and has a total of 1,888 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $81,600, the tax amount paid for 14 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $1,958.

When was 14 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 04/15/2015 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2015 $1

Title Documents for 14 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/15/2015 - D
04/20/2015 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,958
Market value $240,000
Assessed value $81,600

Assessment History for 14 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $226,700 $81,600 24 $1,958 -2.68%
2024 $217,600 $81,600 24.66 $2,012 -12.02%
2023 $179,341 $81,600 28.03 $2,287 -14.23%
2022 $138,305 $81,600 32.68 $2,667 -2.18%
2021 $138,305 $81,600 33.41 $2,726 -3.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 3.22
Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 3.62
Ellenville Elementary School 2 Public K-6 674 7.60
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 7.62
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 7.62

Nearest middle schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 7.60
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 7.63
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 7.86
Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 8.08

Nearest high schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 7.60
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 7.79

Neighbors for 14 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro

Here are the neighbors for 14 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Fish Hatchery Rd, Wurtsboro 1,812
79 Summitville Rd, Wurtsboro 864 04/26/2023 $210,000
23 MT Vernon Rd, Wurtsboro 1,446 10/27/2022 $225,000
89 Summitville Rd, Wurtsboro 1,000
75 Summitville Rd, Wurtsboro 2,212 09/06/2005 $1
18-20 MT Vernon Rd, Summitville 594 09/18/2019
24 MT Vernon Rd, Wurtsboro 2,016 06/09/2021 $210,000
34 MT Vernon Rd, Wurtsboro 1,512 05/25/2004 $190,000
36 MT Vernon Rd, Wurtsboro 1,392 12/11/2020 $30,000
83 Summitville Rd, Wurtsboro 1,996 11/06/1999 $1
38 MT Vernon Rd, Wurtsboro 1,510 07/17/2012 $17,500
27 MT Vernon Rd, Wurtsboro 1,336 05/21/2018 $80,000
5 Fish Hatchery Rd, Wurtsboro 1,508 08/16/2024
30 MT Vernon Rd, Wurtsboro 1,308
338 Route 56, Wurtsboro 1,295 10/21/2019 $140,000
328 Route 56, Wurtsboro 1,411 06/16/2001 $1
318 Route 56, Wurtsboro 616 12/19/2022 $64,000
39 MT Vernon Rd, Wurtsboro 2,388 09/02/1994 $50,000
11-15 MT Vernon Rd, Summitville 1,382 06/24/2021 $125,000
51 MT Vernon Rd, Wurtsboro 1,208