Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Summitville Rd  »  83 Summitville Rd

83 Summitville Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Summitville Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Summitville Road, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Summitville
Parcel ID 17-4-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Summitville Road, Wurtsboro

Sale date 11/06/1999
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $1,978

Lot & Building Information for 83 Summitville Road, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 1,996
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.74
Year built 1858
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 83 Summitville Road, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 83 Summitville Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Summitville Road, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 83 Summitville Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

83 Summitville Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1858 and has a total of 1,996 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 83 Summitville Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $82,400, the tax amount paid for 83 Summitville Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $1,977.

When was 83 Summitville Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

83 Summitville Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 11/06/1999 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Summitville Road, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Summitville Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/1999 $1

Title Documents for 83 Summitville Road, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/06/1999 - D
12/01/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Summitville Road, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Summitville Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,978
Market value $242,400
Assessed value $82,400

Assessment History for 83 Summitville Road, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Summitville Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $228,900 $82,400 24 $1,978 -2.68%
2024 $219,733 $82,400 24.66 $2,032 -12.02%
2023 $181,099 $82,400 28.03 $2,310 -14.23%
2022 $139,661 $82,400 32.68 $2,693 -2.18%
2021 $139,661 $82,400 33.41 $2,753 -3.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Summitville Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Summitville Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 3.14
Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 3.57
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 7.59
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 7.59
Ellenville Elementary School 2 Public K-6 674 7.66

Nearest middle schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 7.66
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 7.69
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 7.84
Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 8.01

Nearest high schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 7.66
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 7.76

Neighbors for 83 Summitville Road, Wurtsboro

Here are the neighbors for 83 Summitville Road, Wurtsboro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
79 Summitville Rd, Wurtsboro 864 04/26/2023 $210,000
604 Route 56, Wurtsboro 1,976 07/07/2021 $300,000
596 Route 56, Wurtsboro 2,032 10/31/2024 $495,000
516-524 Route 56, Wurtsboro 1,070 04/15/2019 $300,000
15 Fish Hatchery Rd, Wurtsboro 1,812
75 Summitville Rd, Wurtsboro 2,212 09/06/2005 $1
600 Route 56, Wurtsboro 2,106 08/31/2022 $375,000
89 Summitville Rd, Wurtsboro 1,000
23 MT Vernon Rd, Wurtsboro 1,446 10/27/2022 $225,000
14 MT Vernon Rd, Wurtsboro 1,888 04/15/2015 $1
18-20 MT Vernon Rd, Summitville 594 09/18/2019
24 MT Vernon Rd, Wurtsboro 2,016 06/09/2021 $210,000
589 Route 56, Wurtsboro 2,396 05/01/2025 $2,000
36 Dunn Town Rd, Wurtsboro 1,204 11/01/2017 $123,490
27 MT Vernon Rd, Wurtsboro 1,336 05/21/2018 $80,000
5 Fish Hatchery Rd, Wurtsboro 1,508 08/16/2024
39 MT Vernon Rd, Wurtsboro 2,388 09/02/1994 $50,000
67 Summitville Rd, Wurtsboro 1,940 12/18/1998 $31,606
548 Route 56, Wurtsboro 192
11-15 MT Vernon Rd, Summitville 1,382 06/24/2021 $125,000