Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Rocky Trl  »  2 Rocky Trl

2 Rocky Trl, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

2 Rocky Trl, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Rocky Trl, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Rocky Trl, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro Hills
Parcel ID 42-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Rocky Trl, Wurtsboro

Sale date 08/03/2017
Sale price $67,500
Arm's length
Property tax $1,230

Lot & Building Information for 2 Rocky Trl, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 1,647
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.59
Year built 1935
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Rocky Trl, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 2 Rocky Trl, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Rocky Trl, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Rocky Trl, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

2 Rocky Trl, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,647 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Rocky Trl, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $71,100, the tax amount paid for 2 Rocky Trl, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $1,230.

When was 2 Rocky Trl, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold?

2 Rocky Trl, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 03/01/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Rocky Trl, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Rocky Trl, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2017 $67,500
09/01/2000 $66,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Rocky Trl, Wurtsboro with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Rocky Trl, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/01/2023 - D
03/02/2023 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
08/03/2017 - D
08/04/2017 - R
Deed
09/01/2000 - D
09/08/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Rocky Trl, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Rocky Trl, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,230
Market value $209,100
Assessed value $71,100

Assessment History for 2 Rocky Trl, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Rocky Trl, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $197,500 $71,100 17.3 $1,230 -7.59%
2024 $189,600 $71,100 18.72 $1,331 -19.03%
2023 $156,264 $71,100 23.12 $1,644 -16.98%
2022 $120,508 $71,100 27.85 $1,980 -3.47%
2021 $120,508 $71,100 28.85 $2,051 -4.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Rocky Trl, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Rocky Trl, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 1.43
Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 3.35
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 7.71
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 7.71
Pakanasink Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 8.00

Nearest middle schools

Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 8.01
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 9.24
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 9.84
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 9.92
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 9.92

Nearest high schools

Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 9.24