Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Overlook Rd  »  4-8 Overlook Rd

4-8 Overlook Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

4-8 Overlook Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4-8 Overlook Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4-8 Overlook Road, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 57-1-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 4-8 Overlook Road, Wurtsboro

Sale date 10/21/1992
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $2,690

Lot & Building Information for 4-8 Overlook Road, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 1,480
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 0.52
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 150
Year built 1914
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4-8 Overlook Road, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 4-8 Overlook Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4-8 Overlook Road, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4-8 Overlook Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

4-8 Overlook Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1914 and has a total of 1,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4-8 Overlook Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $155,500, the tax amount paid for 4-8 Overlook Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $2,690.

When was 4-8 Overlook Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold?

4-8 Overlook Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 12/03/2024.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4-8 Overlook Road, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4-8 Overlook Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/1992 $10

Title Documents for 4-8 Overlook Road, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/03/2024 - D
12/09/2024 - R
Deed
10/21/1992 - D
08/27/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4-8 Overlook Road, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 4-8 Overlook Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,690
Market value $457,400
Assessed value $155,500

Assessment History for 4-8 Overlook Road, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4-8 Overlook Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $431,900 $155,500 17.3 $2,690 -7.59%
2024 $414,667 $155,500 18.72 $2,911 -19.03%
2023 $341,758 $155,500 23.12 $3,595 -16.98%
2022 $263,559 $155,500 27.85 $4,331 -3.47%
2021 $263,559 $155,500 28.85 $4,486 -4.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4-8 Overlook Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4-8 Overlook Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 3.41
Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 5.62
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 8.13
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 8.13
Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 8.57

Nearest middle schools

Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 8.91
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 8.92
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 8.92
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 8.98
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 9.11

Nearest high schools

Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 8.92
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 8.97
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 8.98
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 9.11
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 9.98

Neighbors for 4-8 Overlook Road, Wurtsboro

Here are the neighbors for 4-8 Overlook Road, Wurtsboro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
364 Yankee Lake Rd, Wurtsboro 1,620 12/27/2021
6-8 Sunset Pt, Wurtsboro 1,246 02/24/2021
352 Yankee Lake Rd, Wurtsboro 01/03/1994
218 Yankee Lake Rd, Wurtsboro 1,148 12/12/2023
20 Sunset Main, Wurtsboro 851 10/06/2023
236 Yankee Lake Rd, Wurtsboro 1,354 11/05/1997 $103,900
52 Cider Press Rd, Wurtsboro 1,943 11/22/2021 $380,000
226 Yankee Lake Rd, Wurtsboro 09/01/2010 $10
20 Jersey Rd, Wurtsboro 720 05/10/2024 $25,000
376 Yankee Lake Rd, Wurtsboro 1,428 04/23/2012 $305,000
265 Yankee Lake Rd, Wurtsboro 10/19/2018 $37,500
22 Jersey Rd, Wurtsboro 09/08/2025 $7,000
244 Yankee Lake Rd, Wurtsboro 1,352 12/22/2003 $123,000
18 Sunset Main, Wurtsboro 1,753 08/17/2021
278 Yankee Lake Rd, Wurtsboro 711 09/28/2016 $1
222 Yankee Lake Rd, Wurtsboro 1,650 12/01/2010 $300,000
234 Yankee Lake Rd, Wurtsboro 640 04/19/2018 $10
15 Overlook Rd, Wurtsboro 04/27/2019 $7,500
280 Yankee Lake Rd, Wurtsboro 1,728