244 Yankee Lake Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 244 Yankee Lake Road, Wurtsboro |
| Zip code | 12790 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Mamakating |
| Neighborhood | Wurtsboro |
| Parcel ID | 57-1-30 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 244 Yankee Lake Road, Wurtsboro
| Sale date | 12/22/2003 |
| Sale price | $123,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $2,827 |
Lot & Building Information for 244 Yankee Lake Road, Wurtsboro
| Building sqft | 1,352 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.6 |
| Lot dimensions | 137 ft X 141 ft |
| Frontage | 137 |
| Depth | 141 |
| Year built | 2006 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Electric |
| Fuel | Electric |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monticello |
Other Property Data for 244 Yankee Lake Road, Wurtsboro
- • Improvements for 244 Yankee Lake Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 244 Yankee Lake Road, Wurtsboro
244 Yankee Lake Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 2006 and has a total of 1,352 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 244 Yankee Lake Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $163,400, the tax amount paid for 244 Yankee Lake Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $2,826.
When was 244 Yankee Lake Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold and what was the last sale price?244 Yankee Lake Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 12/22/2003 for $123,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 244 Yankee Lake Road, Wurtsboro
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 244 Yankee Lake Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/22/2003 | $123,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 244 Yankee Lake Road, Wurtsboro
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 244 Yankee Lake Road, Wurtsboro
Access detailed property tax data for 244 Yankee Lake Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $2,827 |
| Market value | $480,600 |
| Assessed value | $163,400 |
Assessment History for 244 Yankee Lake Road, Wurtsboro
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 244 Yankee Lake Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $453,900 | $163,400 | 17.3 | $2,827 | -7.59% |
| 2024 | $435,733 | $163,400 | 18.72 | $3,059 | -19.03% |
| 2023 | $359,121 | $163,400 | 23.12 | $3,778 | -16.98% |
| 2022 | $276,949 | $163,400 | 27.85 | $4,551 | -3.47% |
| 2021 | $276,949 | $163,400 | 28.85 | $4,714 | -4.50% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 244 Yankee Lake Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 244 Yankee Lake Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emma C Chase School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 228 | 3.39 |
| Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg | NR | Private | K-6 | 357 | 5.59 |
| George L Cooke School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 592 | 8.15 |
| Otisville Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 589 | 8.57 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert J Kaiser Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 595 | 8.93 |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | PK-11 | 236 | 8.94 |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | K-9 | 119 | 8.94 |
| Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan | NR | Private | 1-12 | 28 | 8.99 |