Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Sams Point Rd  »  2 Sams Point Rd

2 Sams Point Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

2 Sams Point Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Sams Point Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Sams Point Road, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 57-6-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Sams Point Road, Wurtsboro

Sale date 05/07/2021
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,059

Lot & Building Information for 2 Sams Point Road, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 940
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1946
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Bungalow
Condition Normal
Basement type Slab/pier
Attic 268
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Sams Point Road, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 2 Sams Point Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Sams Point Road, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Sams Point Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

2 Sams Point Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1946 and has a total of 940 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Sams Point Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,200, the tax amount paid for 2 Sams Point Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $1,058.

When was 2 Sams Point Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Sams Point Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 05/07/2021 for $330,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Sams Point Road, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Sams Point Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2021 $330,000
01/21/2005 $143,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Sams Point Road, Wurtsboro with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Sams Point Road, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/07/2021 - D
05/25/2021 - R
Deed
01/21/2005 - D
02/08/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Sams Point Road, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Sams Point Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,059
Market value $180,000
Assessed value $61,200

Assessment History for 2 Sams Point Road, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Sams Point Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $170,000 $61,200 17.3 $1,059 -7.59%
2024 $163,200 $61,200 18.72 $1,146 -19.03%
2023 $134,505 $61,200 23.12 $1,415 -16.98%
2022 $103,729 $61,200 27.85 $1,704 -3.47%
2021 $103,729 $61,200 28.85 $1,766 -4.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Sams Point Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Sams Point Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 3.08
Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 5.29
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 8.43
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 8.43
Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 8.50

Nearest middle schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 9.15
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 9.18
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 9.18
Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 9.22
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 9.22

Nearest high schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 9.15