Sullivan County  »  12721  »  Buttonwood Rd  »  82 Buttonwood Rd

82 Buttonwood Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 Buttonwood Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 Buttonwood Road, Bloomingburg
Zip code 12721
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 64-1-60.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Buttonwood Road, Bloomingburg

Current property tax $3,135

Lot & Building Information for 82 Buttonwood Road, Bloomingburg

Building sqft 1,960
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.03
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Pine Bush

Other Property Data for 82 Buttonwood Road, Bloomingburg

• • Improvements for 82 Buttonwood Road, Bloomingburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82 Buttonwood Road, Bloomingburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 82 Buttonwood Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721?

82 Buttonwood Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 82 Buttonwood Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $160,000, the tax amount paid for 82 Buttonwood Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 is $3,596.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 Buttonwood Road, Bloomingburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Buttonwood Road, Bloomingburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 82 Buttonwood Road, Bloomingburg

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 82 Buttonwood Road, Bloomingburg

Access detailed property tax data for 82 Buttonwood Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,597
Current property tax $3,135
Market value $470,600
Assessed value $160,000

Assessment History for 82 Buttonwood Road, Bloomingburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Buttonwood Road, Bloomingburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $444,400 $160,000 22.48 $3,597 -3.02%
2024 $426,667 $160,000 23.18 $3,709 -16.01%
2023 $351,648 $160,000 27.6 $4,416 -16.03%
2022 $271,186 $160,000 32.87 $5,259 -3.72%
2021 $271,186 $160,000 34.14 $5,462 -4.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 Buttonwood Road, Bloomingburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 Buttonwood Road, Bloomingburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 3.25
Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 3.76
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 4.59
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 4.59
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 4.72

Nearest middle schools

Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 4.72
Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 4.88
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 5.34
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 5.41
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 5.41

Nearest high schools

Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 4.72
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 5.41
Middletown High School 5 Public 9-12 2,523 6.46
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 7.51

Neighbors for 82 Buttonwood Road, Bloomingburg

Here are the neighbors for 82 Buttonwood Road, Bloomingburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
348 Winterton Rd, Bloomingburg 2,508 07/22/2005 $1,230,887
343 Mountain Rd, Bloomingburg 02/03/2022 $90,000
68 Buttonwood Rd, Bloomingburg 1,823
350 Winterton Rd, Bloomingburg 1,296 07/22/2022 $336,974
317 Winterton Rd, Bloomingburg 4,720 04/22/2021
471 Mountain Rd, Bloomingburg 1,110 07/26/2007 $100,000
56 Buttonwood Rd, Bloomingburg 2,040 06/29/2018 $245,000
20 Buttonwood Rd, Bloomingburg 2,229 07/08/2021 $362,000
492 Mountain Rd, Bloomingburg 960 06/01/2023
463 Mountain Rd, Bloomingburg 1,091 03/05/2025
16 Buttonwood Rd, Bloomingburg 2,229 05/07/2021 $360,000
490 Mountain Rd, Bloomingburg 1,440 03/26/2025 $235,000
339 Winterton Rd, Bloomingburg 2,008 12/09/2020 $345,000
38 Buttonwood Rd, Bloomingburg 2,340 07/19/2000 $141,000
500 Mountain Rd, Bloomingburg 2,441 06/26/2025 $460,000
320 Winterton Rd, Bloomingburg 1,280 01/21/2010 $170,000
327 Winterton Rd, Bloomingburg 2,654 06/27/2017 $350,000
70 Buttonwood Rd, Bloomingburg 1,056 09/07/2021 $120,000
88 Buttonwood Rd, Bloomingburg 2,694 12/28/2015 $268,000
6 Buttonwood Rd, Bloomingburg 2,706 10/17/2000 $1