786 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information
786 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 786 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro |
| Zip code | 12790 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Mamakating |
| Neighborhood | Wurtsboro |
| Parcel ID | 68-1-61.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 786 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/13/2010 |
| Sale price | $900,001 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $1,438 |
Lot & Building Information for 786 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro
| Building class | Dairy Products: Milk, Butter and Cheese (112) |
| Acreage | 50.07 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Pine Bush |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 786 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 786 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 786 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro
Assessed at $127,800, the tax amount paid for 786 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $2,872.
When was 786 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold and what was the last sale price?786 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 10/13/2010 for $900,001.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 786 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 786 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/13/2010 | $900,001 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 786 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 786 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro
Access detailed property tax data for 786 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $2,873 |
| Current property tax | $1,438 |
| Market value | $375,900 |
| Assessed value | $127,800 |
Assessment History for 786 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 786 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $355,000 | $127,800 | 22.48 | $2,873 | -3.02% |
| 2024 | $340,800 | $127,800 | 23.18 | $2,962 | -16.01% |
| 2023 | $280,879 | $127,800 | 27.6 | $3,527 | -16.03% |
| 2022 | $216,610 | $127,800 | 32.87 | $4,201 | -3.72% |
| 2021 | $216,610 | $127,800 | 34.14 | $4,363 | -4.13% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 786 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 786 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emma C Chase School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 228 | 4.10 |
| Arc Orange County Chapter | NR | Private | K-12 | 37 | 4.15 |
| Otisville Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 589 | 4.54 |
| Maple Hill Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 1,012 | 4.81 |
| Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg | NR | Private | K-6 | 357 | 4.84 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arc Orange County Chapter | NR | Private | K-12 | 37 | 4.15 |
| Monhagen Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 817 | 4.66 |
| Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 | NR | Private | 6-12 | 52 | 4.81 |
| Northern Academy of the Arts | NR | Private | 6-12 | 88 | 4.81 |
| Circleville Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 450 | 5.44 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arc Orange County Chapter | NR | Private | K-12 | 37 | 4.15 |
| Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 | NR | Private | 6-12 | 52 | 4.81 |
| Northern Academy of the Arts | NR | Private | 6-12 | 88 | 4.81 |
| Middletown High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 2,523 | 6.17 |
| Fei Tian Academy of the Arts | NR | Private | 6-12 | 0 | 6.79 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 786 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro
Here are the neighbors for 786 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 846 Winterton Rd, Wurtsboro | 1,872 | 07/09/2018 | $1 |
| 768 Winterton Rd, Mamakating | 1,260 | 06/21/2024 | $415,000 |
| 749 Mountain Rd, Bloomingburg | 2,010 | 10/27/2022 | $449,000 |
| 168 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro | 3,590 | 02/15/2006 | $405,000 |
| 15 Altamont Rd, Bloomingburg | 1,996 | 11/17/2017 | $199,900 |
| 15 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro | 2,272 | 04/04/2023 | $490,000 |
| 111 Skylark Rd, Bloomingburg | 3,195 | 06/28/1996 | |
| 76 Skylark Rd, Bloomingburg | 2,871 | 02/11/1998 | $190,000 |
| 179 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro | 2,334 | 01/17/2017 | $267,500 |
| 828-830 Winterton Rd, Wurtsboro | 1,736 | 02/21/2014 | $157,500 |
| 852 Winterton Rd, Wurtsboro | 1,464 | 03/07/2002 | $190,000 |
| 689 Winterton Rd, Bloomingburg | 08/29/1996 | $132,000 | |
| 702 Mountain Rd, Bloomingburg | 840 | 01/12/2022 | $70,000 |
| 16 Winters Ln, Wurtsboro | 1,725 | 11/18/2022 | |
| 818 Winterton Rd, Bloomingburg | 2,154 | 01/31/2025 | $540,000 |
| 870 Winterton Rd, Wurtsboro | 2,265 | 01/24/1997 | $190,000 |
| 804 Winterton Rd, Wurtsboro | 1,656 | 08/29/2014 | $215,800 |
| 838 Winterton Rd, Wurtsboro | 2,297 | 01/11/2016 | $1 |
| 580 Mountain Rd, Bloomingburg | 2,128 | 04/08/2008 | $330,000 |
| 704 Mountain Rd, Wurtsboro | 3,108 | 09/17/2021 | $675,000 |