Sullivan County  »  12721  »  Winterton Rd  »  818 Winterton Rd

818 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

818 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 818 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg
Zip code 12721
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 68-1-63

Sales & Tax Overview for 818 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg

Sale date 01/31/2025
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,193

Lot & Building Information for 818 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg

Building sqft 2,154
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.91
Year built 1947
Year last altered 2015
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 818 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg

• • Improvements for 818 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 818 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 818 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721?

818 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 was built in 1947 and has a total of 2,154 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 818 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $186,500, the tax amount paid for 818 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 is $4,192.

When was 818 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 last sold and what was the last sale price?

818 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 was last sold in 01/31/2025 for $540,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 818 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 818 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2025 $540,000
04/22/2016 $227,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 818 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 818 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/31/2025 - D
02/26/2025 - R
Deed
04/22/2016 - D
05/12/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 818 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg

Access detailed property tax data for 818 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,193
Market value $548,500
Assessed value $186,500

Assessment History for 818 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 818 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $518,100 $186,500 22.48 $4,193 -3.02%
2024 $497,333 $186,500 23.18 $4,323 -16.01%
2023 $409,890 $186,500 27.6 $5,147 -16.03%
2022 $316,102 $186,500 32.87 $6,130 -3.72%
2021 $316,102 $186,500 34.14 $6,367 -4.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 818 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 818 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 3.93
Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 4.27
Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 4.50
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 4.60
Presidential Park Elementary School 3 Public K-5 1,300 4.65

Nearest middle schools

Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 3.93
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 4.45
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 4.59
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 4.59
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 5.25

Nearest high schools

Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 3.93
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 4.59