Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Route 209  »  1732 Route 209

1732 Route 209, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

1732 Route 209, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1732 Route 209, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1732 Route 209, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 76-6-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 1732 Route 209, Wurtsboro

Sale date 12/12/2022
Sale price $40,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,306

Lot & Building Information for 1732 Route 209, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 1,572
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1732 Route 209, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 1732 Route 209, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1732 Route 209, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1732 Route 209, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

1732 Route 209, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,572 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1732 Route 209, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $99,900, the tax amount paid for 1732 Route 209, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $2,305.

When was 1732 Route 209, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1732 Route 209, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 12/12/2022 for $40,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1732 Route 209, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1732 Route 209, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2022 $40,000
12/09/2020 $41,000
04/22/2016 $27,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1732 Route 209, Wurtsboro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1732 Route 209, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/12/2022 - D
02/06/2023 - R
Deed
12/09/2020 - D
12/11/2020 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/22/2016 - D
05/19/2016 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
07/27/2015 - D
07/30/2015 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
07/11/2006 - D
08/03/2006 - R
Deed
04/02/2004 - D
04/02/2004 - R
Deed
03/12/2003 - D
04/02/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1732 Route 209, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 1732 Route 209, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,306
Market value $293,800
Assessed value $99,900

Assessment History for 1732 Route 209, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1732 Route 209, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $277,500 $99,900 23.08 $2,306 -11.03%
2024 $266,400 $99,900 25.94 $2,591 -13.88%
2023 $219,560 $99,900 30.12 $3,009 -20.06%
2022 $169,322 $99,900 37.68 $3,764 -3.41%
2021 $169,322 $99,900 39.01 $3,897 -2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1732 Route 209, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1732 Route 209, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 3.34
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 3.78
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 3.78
Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 6.16
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 6.68

Nearest middle schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 3.74
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 6.68
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 6.75
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 7.12
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 7.12

Nearest high schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 3.74
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 6.68