Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Van Dyke Rd  »  4 Van Dyke Rd

4 Van Dyke Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

4 Van Dyke Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Van Dyke Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Van Dyke Road, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 76-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Van Dyke Road, Wurtsboro

Sale date 12/30/1998
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,615

Lot & Building Information for 4 Van Dyke Road, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 3,276
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.4
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Van Dyke Road, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 4 Van Dyke Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Van Dyke Road, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Van Dyke Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

4 Van Dyke Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1999 and has a total of 3,276 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Van Dyke Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $208,313, the tax amount paid for 4 Van Dyke Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $4,807.

When was 4 Van Dyke Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Van Dyke Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 12/30/1998 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Van Dyke Road, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Van Dyke Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/1998 $1

Title Documents for 4 Van Dyke Road, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/1998 - D
01/12/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Van Dyke Road, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Van Dyke Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,808
Current property tax $4,615
Market value $612,700
Assessed value $208,313

Assessment History for 4 Van Dyke Road, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Van Dyke Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $578,600 $208,313 23.08 $4,808 -11.03%
2024 $555,501 $208,313 25.94 $5,404 -13.88%
2023 $457,831 $208,313 30.12 $6,274 -20.06%
2022 $353,073 $208,313 37.68 $7,849 +58.68%
2021 $214,915 $126,800 39.01 $4,946 -2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Van Dyke Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Van Dyke Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 3.55
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 3.87
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 3.87
Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 6.10
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 6.86

Nearest middle schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 3.86
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 6.86
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 6.94
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 7.31
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 7.31

Nearest high schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 3.86