Sullivan County  »  12776  »  Route 17  »  1968 Route 17

1968 Route 17, Roscoe, NY 12776 Property Information

1968 Route 17, Roscoe, NY 12776 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1968 Route 17, Roscoe, NY 12776
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1968 Route 17, Roscoe
Zip code 12776
County Sullivan
Municipality Rockland
Parcel ID 33-1-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 1968 Route 17, Roscoe

Sale date 04/23/2001
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1968 Route 17, Roscoe

Building sqft 5,187
Building class Police and Fire Protection, Electrical Signal Equipment and Other Facilities for Fire, Police, Civil Defense, Etc. (662)
Acreage 0.82
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 362 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 362
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 1968 Route 17, Roscoe

• • Improvements for 1968 Route 17, Roscoe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1968 Route 17, Roscoe

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1968 Route 17, Roscoe, NY 12776?

1968 Route 17, Roscoe, NY 12776 was built in 1993 and has a total of 5,187 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1968 Route 17, Roscoe, NY 12776 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $268,100, the tax amount paid for 1968 Route 17, Roscoe, NY 12776 is $2,455.

When was 1968 Route 17, Roscoe, NY 12776 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1968 Route 17, Roscoe, NY 12776 was last sold in 04/23/2001 for $450,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1968 Route 17, Roscoe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1968 Route 17, Roscoe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2001 $450,000
05/19/1998 $167,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1968 Route 17, Roscoe with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1968 Route 17, Roscoe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/23/2001 - D
05/01/2001 - R
Deed
05/19/1998 - D
06/02/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1968 Route 17, Roscoe

Access detailed property tax data for 1968 Route 17, Roscoe, NY 12776. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,456
Current property tax $0
Market value $777,100
Assessed value $268,100

Assessment History for 1968 Route 17, Roscoe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1968 Route 17, Roscoe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $749,900 $268,100 18.27 $4,898 -9.33%
2024 $624,900 $268,100 20.15 $5,402 -21.75%
2023 $510,667 $268,100 25.75 $6,904 -13.71%
2022 $446,800 $268,100 29.84 $8,000 -2.86%
2021 $422,200 $268,100 30.72 $8,236 -2.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1968 Route 17, Roscoe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1968 Route 17, Roscoe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roscoe Central School 5 Public PK, K-12 224 0.21
Roscoe Central School 5 Public PK, K-12 224 0.21
Livingston Manor Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 227 4.91

Nearest middle schools

Roscoe Central School 5 Public PK, K-12 224 0.21
Livingston Manor High School 4 Public 7-12 179 4.91

Nearest high schools

Roscoe Central School 5 Public PK, K-12 224 0.21
Livingston Manor High School 4 Public 7-12 179 4.91

Neighbors for 1968 Route 17, Roscoe

Here are the neighbors for 1968 Route 17, Roscoe.