Sullivan County  »  12776  »  Steenrod Rd  »  274 Steenrod Rd

274 Steenrod Road, Roscoe, NY 12776 Property Information

274 Steenrod Road, Roscoe, NY 12776 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

274 Steenrod Road, Roscoe, NY 12776
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 274 Steenrod Road, Roscoe
Zip code 12776
County Sullivan
Municipality Rockland
Neighborhood Livingston Manor
Parcel ID 41-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 274 Steenrod Road, Roscoe

Current property tax $1,029

Lot & Building Information for 274 Steenrod Road, Roscoe

Building sqft 1,152
Total sqft 1,536
Building class Forest Land Under Section 480-a of the Real Property Tax Law (912)
Acreage 161.189
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel None
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district

Other Property Data for 274 Steenrod Road, Roscoe

• • Improvements for 274 Steenrod Road, Roscoe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 274 Steenrod Road, Roscoe

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 274 Steenrod Road, Roscoe, NY 12776?

274 Steenrod Road, Roscoe, NY 12776 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 274 Steenrod Road, Roscoe, NY 12776 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $209,000, the tax amount paid for 274 Steenrod Road, Roscoe, NY 12776 is $1,914.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 274 Steenrod Road, Roscoe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 274 Steenrod Road, Roscoe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 274 Steenrod Road, Roscoe

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 274 Steenrod Road, Roscoe

Access detailed property tax data for 274 Steenrod Road, Roscoe, NY 12776. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,914
Current property tax $1,029
Market value $605,800
Assessed value $209,000

Assessment History for 274 Steenrod Road, Roscoe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 274 Steenrod Road, Roscoe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $584,600 $209,000 18.27 $3,818 -9.33%
2024 $487,200 $209,000 20.15 $4,211 -21.75%
2023 $398,095 $209,000 25.75 $5,382 -13.71%
2022 $348,300 $209,000 29.84 $6,237 -2.86%
2021 $329,100 $209,000 30.72 $6,420 -2.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 274 Steenrod Road, Roscoe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 274 Steenrod Road, Roscoe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roscoe Central School 5 Public PK, K-12 224 2.04
Roscoe Central School 5 Public PK, K-12 224 2.04
Livingston Manor Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 227 6.66
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 8.58

Nearest middle schools

Roscoe Central School 5 Public PK, K-12 224 2.04
Livingston Manor High School 4 Public 7-12 179 6.66
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 8.58
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 9.27
Helion Hall-Gheez Academy NR Private 2-9 10 9.80

Nearest high schools

Roscoe Central School 5 Public PK, K-12 224 2.04
Livingston Manor High School 4 Public 7-12 179 6.66
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 8.58