Sullivan County  »  6 Holmes St

6 Holmes Street, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

6 Holmes Street, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Holmes Street, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Holmes Street, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 111-10-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Holmes Street, Monticello

Sale date 10/16/2009
Sale price $9,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 6 Holmes Street, Monticello

Building sqft 1,632
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 54 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 54
Year built 1950
Year last altered 2000
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 6 Holmes Street, Monticello

• • Improvements for 6 Holmes Street, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Holmes Street, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Holmes Street, Monticello, NY 12701?

6 Holmes Street, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,632 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Holmes Street, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,500, the tax amount paid for 6 Holmes Street, Monticello, NY 12701 is $1,426.

When was 6 Holmes Street, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Holmes Street, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 10/16/2009 for $9,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Holmes Street, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Holmes Street, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2009 $9,000
07/16/2008 $15,000
03/15/2006 $50,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Holmes Street, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Holmes Street, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/16/2009 - D
10/19/2009 - R
Deed
07/16/2008 - D
07/23/2008 - R
Deed
03/15/2006 - D
03/30/2006 - R
Deed
09/06/2005 - D
10/14/2005 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Holmes Street, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Holmes Street, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,426
Current property tax $0
Market value $104,680
Assessed value $42,500

Assessment History for 6 Holmes Street, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Holmes Street, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $94,444 $42,500 33.5616 $1,426 -7.16%
2024 $85,000 $42,500 36.15 $1,536 -18.60%
2023 $68,548 $42,500 44.41 $1,887 -14.84%
2022 $59,028 $42,500 52.15 $2,216 -3.66%
2021 $57,047 $42,500 54.13 $2,301 -5.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Holmes Street, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Holmes Street, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6 Holmes Street, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 6 Holmes Street, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Forestburgh Rd, Monticello 1,085 05/21/2025 $190,000
9 Forestburgh Rd, Monticello 2,562 10/28/2021 $330,000
30 Park Ave, Monticello 1,570 08/13/2025
9 Osborne St, Monticello 1,056 01/25/2023 $105,000
11 Osborne St, Monticello 11/27/2002 $1,500
22 Fulton St, Monticello 1,132 08/20/2023
18 Osborne St, Monticello 1,037 08/12/2011 $34,200
12 Osborne St, Monticello 1,804 10/28/2019 $1