Sullivan County  »  18 Park Ave

18 Park Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

18 Park Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Park Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Park Avenue, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 111-12-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Park Avenue, Monticello

Sale date 09/02/2014
Sale price $25,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,188

Lot & Building Information for 18 Park Avenue, Monticello

Building sqft 1,846
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.21
Lot dimensions 104 ft X 90 ft
Frontage 104
Depth 90
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 18 Park Avenue, Monticello

• • Improvements for 18 Park Avenue, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Park Avenue, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Park Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701?

18 Park Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,846 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Park Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $95,000, the tax amount paid for 18 Park Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 is $3,188.

When was 18 Park Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Park Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 09/02/2014 for $25,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Park Avenue, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Park Avenue, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2014 $25,000
06/04/2014 $8,690
08/27/2012 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Park Avenue, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Park Avenue, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/02/2014 - D
09/11/2014 - R
Deed
06/04/2014 - D
06/06/2014 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
08/27/2012 - D
10/05/2012 - R
Deed
12/13/2004 - D
12/22/2004 - R
Deed
09/12/2003 - D
10/08/2003 - R
Deed
11/05/2001 - D
12/05/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Park Avenue, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Park Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,188
Market value $233,990
Assessed value $95,000

Assessment History for 18 Park Avenue, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Park Avenue, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $211,111 $95,000 33.5616 $3,188 -7.16%
2024 $190,000 $95,000 36.15 $3,434 -18.60%
2023 $153,226 $95,000 44.41 $4,219 -14.84%
2022 $131,944 $95,000 52.15 $4,954 -3.66%
2021 $127,517 $95,000 54.13 $5,142 -5.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
People per household (average) 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Park Avenue, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Park Avenue, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 18 Park Avenue, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 18 Park Avenue, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Forestburgh Rd, Monticello 1,085 05/21/2025 $190,000
9 Forestburgh Rd, Monticello 2,562 10/28/2021 $330,000
52 Landfield Ave, Monticello 2,014 08/17/2011 $65,000
30 Park Ave, Monticello 1,570 08/13/2025
9 Osborne St, Monticello 1,056 01/25/2023 $105,000
34 Bushnell Ave, Monticello 1,465 01/19/2023 $200,000
18 Osborne St, Monticello 1,037 08/12/2011 $34,200
12 Osborne St, Monticello 1,804 10/28/2019 $1
14 Osborne St, Monticello 1,924 07/18/2017 $10
28 Park Ave, Monticello 2,202 08/13/2025