Sullivan County  »  400 Broadway

400 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

400 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Broadway, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 112-8-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Broadway, Monticello

Sale date 11/12/2019
Sale price $305,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,937

Lot & Building Information for 400 Broadway, Monticello

Building sqft 6,186
Building class Bar (425)
Acreage 0.08
Lot dimensions 31 ft X 118 ft
Frontage 31
Depth 118
Year built 1910
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 25%

Other Property Data for 400 Broadway, Monticello

• • Improvements for 400 Broadway, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Broadway, Monticello

How many sq. ft. does 400 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bar (425) located at 400 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 6,186 square feet and a current price per square foot of $49.

What is the year built & the current market value of 400 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701?

400 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $288,916.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Broadway, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Broadway, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2019 $305,000
07/21/2000 $100,000
03/12/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 Broadway, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 400 Broadway, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/12/2019 - D
11/20/2019 - R
Deed
07/21/2000 - D
07/25/2000 - R
Deed
03/12/1998 - D
04/01/1998 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
03/31/1994 - D
04/18/1994 - R
Deed
06/04/1993 - D
06/04/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Broadway, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,937
Market value $288,916
Assessed value $117,300

Assessment History for 400 Broadway, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Broadway, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $260,667 $117,300 33.5616 $3,937 -7.16%
2024 $234,600 $117,300 36.15 $4,240 -18.60%
2023 $189,194 $117,300 44.41 $5,209 -14.84%
2022 $162,917 $117,300 52.15 $6,117 -3.66%
2021 $157,450 $117,300 54.13 $6,349 -5.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Broadway, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Broadway, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 400 Broadway, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 400 Broadway, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Rupp Ave, Monticello 2,603 06/01/1998 $49,500
364 E Broadway, Monticello 2,858 11/18/2020 $325,000
10 Rupp Ave, Monticello 1,672 01/26/2023 $315,000
390 Broadway, Monticello 5,980 10/26/2023 $325,000
388 Broadway, Monticello 5,021 10/10/2017 $200,000
384-386 Broadway, Monticello 7,798 05/31/2024 $1,025,000
368 E Broadway, Monticello 2,495 07/29/2021 $220,500
408 Broadway, Monticello 41,042 08/09/2022 $700,000
47 Hammond St, Monticello 1,000 05/07/2025 $1