Sullivan County  »  27 Forestburgh Rd

27 Forestburgh Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Forestburgh Road, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Forestburgh Road, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 110-4-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Forestburgh Road, Monticello

Sale date 01/26/2023
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,082

Lot & Building Information for 27 Forestburgh Road, Monticello

Building sqft 6,600
Building class Small Retail Outlet (457)
Acreage 0.81
Year built 2006
Year last altered 2018
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 27 Forestburgh Road, Monticello

• • Improvements for 27 Forestburgh Road, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Forestburgh Road, Monticello

How many sq. ft. does 27 Forestburgh Road, Monticello, NY 12701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Small Retail Outlet (457) located at 27 Forestburgh Road, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 6,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $234.

What is the year built & the current market value of 27 Forestburgh Road, Monticello, NY 12701?

27 Forestburgh Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 2006 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $886,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Forestburgh Road, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Forestburgh Road, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/2023 $1,550,000
07/28/2003 $50,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Forestburgh Road, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 27 Forestburgh Road, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/26/2023 - D
02/06/2023 - R
Deed
04/23/2018 - D
04/25/2018 - R
Deed
07/28/2003 - D
08/01/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Forestburgh Road, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Forestburgh Road, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,082
Market value $886,700
Assessed value $360,000

Assessment History for 27 Forestburgh Road, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Forestburgh Road, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $800,000 $360,000 33.5616 $12,082 -7.16%
2024 $720,000 $360,000 36.15 $13,014 -18.60%
2023 $580,645 $360,000 44.41 $15,988 -14.84%
2022 $500,000 $360,000 52.15 $18,774 -3.66%
2021 $483,221 $360,000 54.13 $19,487 -5.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Forestburgh Road, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Forestburgh Road, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 27 Forestburgh Road, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 27 Forestburgh Road, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
63 North St, Monticello 6,466 09/09/2005 $1
27 Hillside Ave, Monticello 1,176 07/06/2010 $41,916
19 Pine St, Monticello 1,520 10/19/2020 $1
554 W Broadway, Monticello 6,540 11/14/2012 $105,000
19 Forestburgh Rd, Monticello 2,520
19 Hillside Ave, Monticello 06/18/2024 $20,000
25 Hillside Ave, Monticello 1,409 08/12/2019 $1
28 Hay St, Monticello 1,120 01/23/2024 $60,000
548 Broadway, Monticello 7,962
10 Jefferson St, Monticello 11,217
33 Pine St, Monticello 1,516 01/29/2016 $13,500