Sullivan County  »  512 Broadway

512 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

512 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

512 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 512 Broadway, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 111-3-5.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 512 Broadway, Monticello

Sale date 10/16/2007
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $14,099

Lot & Building Information for 512 Broadway, Monticello

Building sqft 9,180
Building class Store
Acreage 0.21
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 152 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 152
Year built 1987
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 512 Broadway, Monticello

• • Improvements for 512 Broadway, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 512 Broadway, Monticello

How many square feet does 512 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 512 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 9,180 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 512 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701?

512 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,034,729.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 512 Broadway, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 512 Broadway, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2007 $1
03/13/2007 $1
09/19/2006 $510,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 512 Broadway, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 512 Broadway, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/11/2024 - D
03/14/2024 - R
Deed
10/16/2007 - D
11/13/2007 - R
Deed
03/13/2007 - D
04/03/2007 - R
Deed
09/19/2006 - D
09/20/2006 - R
Deed
12/21/2001 - D
12/27/2001 - R
Deed
05/15/1998 - D
05/29/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 512 Broadway, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 512 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,099
Market value $1,034,729
Assessed value $420,100

Assessment History for 512 Broadway, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 512 Broadway, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $933,556 $420,100 33.5616 $14,099 -7.16%
2024 $840,200 $420,100 36.15 $15,187 -18.60%
2023 $677,581 $420,100 44.41 $18,657 -14.84%
2022 $583,472 $420,100 52.15 $21,908 -3.66%
2021 $563,893 $420,100 54.13 $22,740 -5.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 512 Broadway, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 512 Broadway, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 512 Broadway, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 512 Broadway, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Cottage St, Monticello 2,028 09/08/2006 $99,000
31 Landfield Ave, Monticello 1,842 03/25/2024
63 North St, Monticello 6,466 09/09/2005 $1
554 W Broadway, Monticello 6,540 11/14/2012 $105,000
19 Forestburgh Rd, Monticello 2,520
27 Forestburgh Rd, Monticello 6,600 01/26/2023 $1,550,000
43 Landfield Ave, Monticello 1,580 09/07/2023 $200,000
35 Landfield Ave, Monticello 2,443 08/31/2023 $4,290
10 Jefferson St, Monticello 11,217
548 Broadway, Monticello 7,962
7 Cottage St, Monticello 1,842 12/09/2022