Sullivan County  »  18 Madeline Ln

18 Madeline Lane, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

18 Madeline Lane, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Madeline Lane, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Madeline Lane, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 115-10-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Madeline Lane, Monticello

Sale date 04/01/2024
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,645

Lot & Building Information for 18 Madeline Lane, Monticello

Building sqft 1,242
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 78 ft X 109 ft
Frontage 78
Depth 109
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Madeline Lane, Monticello

• • Improvements for 18 Madeline Lane, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Madeline Lane, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Madeline Lane, Monticello, NY 12701?

18 Madeline Lane, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,242 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Madeline Lane, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $78,800, the tax amount paid for 18 Madeline Lane, Monticello, NY 12701 is $2,644.

When was 18 Madeline Lane, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Madeline Lane, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 04/01/2024 for $150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Madeline Lane, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Madeline Lane, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2024 $150,000

Title Documents for 18 Madeline Lane, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/01/2024 - D
04/05/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Madeline Lane, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Madeline Lane, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,645
Market value $194,089
Assessed value $78,800

Assessment History for 18 Madeline Lane, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Madeline Lane, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $175,111 $78,800 33.5616 $2,645 -7.16%
2024 $157,600 $78,800 36.15 $2,849 -18.60%
2023 $127,097 $78,800 44.41 $3,500 -14.84%
2022 $109,444 $78,800 52.15 $4,109 -3.66%
2021 $105,772 $78,800 54.13 $4,265 -5.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Madeline Lane, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Madeline Lane, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 0.51
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 0.51
Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 0.62
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.15
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.15

Nearest middle schools

Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 0.83
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.15
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 2.15
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 2.77
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 3.63

Nearest high schools

Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 0.80
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.15
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 2.77
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 5.09