Sullivan County  »  13-15 St John St

13-15 Street John St, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13-15 Street John St, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13-15 Street John St, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 116-1-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 13-15 Street John St, Monticello

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 13-15 Street John St, Monticello

Building sqft 4,777
Total sqft 11,211
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.77
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1808
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 13-15 Street John St, Monticello

• • Improvements for 13-15 Street John St, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13-15 Street John St, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13-15 Street John St, Monticello, NY 12701?

13-15 Street John St, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1808 and has a total of 4,777 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13-15 Street John St, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $882,900, the tax amount paid for 13-15 Street John St, Monticello, NY 12701 is $29,631.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13-15 Street John St, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13-15 Street John St, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13-15 Street John St, Monticello

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 13-15 Street John St, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 13-15 Street John St, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $29,632
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,174,631
Assessed value $882,900

Assessment History for 13-15 Street John St, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13-15 Street John St, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,962,000 $882,900 33.5616 $29,632 -7.16%
2024 $1,765,800 $882,900 36.15 $31,917 -18.60%
2023 $1,424,032 $882,900 44.41 $39,210 -14.84%
2022 $1,226,250 $882,900 52.15 $46,043 -3.66%
2021 $1,185,101 $882,900 54.13 $47,791 -5.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
People per household (average) 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13-15 Street John St, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13-15 Street John St, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 13-15 Street John St, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 13-15 Street John St, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Washington St, Monticello 1,422 08/20/2021 $245,000
40 Spring St, Monticello 2,022 03/30/2023
1 Cross St, Monticello 1,417 06/06/2019 $11,058
36 Spring St, Monticello 1,426 03/30/2023
17 St John St, Monticello 2,586 01/09/2025 $322,500
13 Rita Ave, Monticello 1,350 03/20/1995
40 York Ave, Monticello 2,192 11/30/2018 $10
369 E Broadway, Monticello 9,000 12/17/2001 $1
10 Lincoln Pl, Monticello 1,775
8 Lincoln Pl, Monticello 1,232 10/12/2023 $155,000