Sullivan County  »  12742  »  Sacks Rd  »  56 Sacks Rd

56 Sacks Road, Harris, NY 12742 Property Information

56 Sacks Road, Harris, NY 12742 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Sacks Road, Harris, NY 12742
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Sacks Road, Harris
Zip code 12742
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Harris
Parcel ID 1-1-79

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Sacks Road, Harris

Sale date 02/24/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $1,623

Lot & Building Information for 56 Sacks Road, Harris

Building sqft 1,262
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.89
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 56 Sacks Road, Harris

• • Improvements for 56 Sacks Road, Harris , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Sacks Road, Harris

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Sacks Road, Harris, NY 12742?

56 Sacks Road, Harris, NY 12742 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,262 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Sacks Road, Harris, NY 12742 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $79,500, the tax amount paid for 56 Sacks Road, Harris, NY 12742 is $1,623.

When was 56 Sacks Road, Harris, NY 12742 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Sacks Road, Harris, NY 12742 was last sold in 02/24/2025 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Sacks Road, Harris

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Sacks Road, Harris, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2025 $1
09/25/2001 $67,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Sacks Road, Harris with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 56 Sacks Road, Harris

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/24/2025 - D
03/06/2025 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
09/25/2001 - D
10/17/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Sacks Road, Harris

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Sacks Road, Harris, NY 12742. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,623
Market value $195,813
Assessed value $79,500

Assessment History for 56 Sacks Road, Harris

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Sacks Road, Harris, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $176,667 $79,500 20.42 $1,623 -9.08%
2024 $159,000 $79,500 22.46 $1,786 -19.41%
2023 $128,226 $79,500 27.87 $2,216 -15.08%
2022 $110,417 $79,500 32.82 $2,609 -4.15%
2021 $106,711 $79,500 34.24 $2,722 -5.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Sacks Road, Harris, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Sacks Road, Harris to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 0.16
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 4.06
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 4.06
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 4.07
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 4.07

Nearest middle schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 0.16
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 4.06
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 4.07
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 4.14
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 4.14

Nearest high schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 0.16
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 4.14
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 4.21
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 5.17
Bais Yaakov High School of South Fallsburg NR Private 9-12 48 5.43

Neighbors for 56 Sacks Road, Harris

Here are the neighbors for 56 Sacks Road, Harris.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
78 Loch Sheldrake Rd, Hurleyville 1,725 06/11/2025 $245,000
73 Sacks Rd, Harris 1,923 09/25/2015 $100,000
305 Big Woods Rd, Harris 2,835 11/19/2012 $235,000
1268 Route 17, Ferndale 4,944 07/03/2012 $1
1280 Route 17, Ferndale 2,460 09/10/2014 $100,000
61 Big Woods Rd, Harris 1,496 08/24/2012 $18,000
1286 Route 17, Ferndale 692 02/03/2025 $420,000
65 Big Woods Rd, Harris 04/30/1997 $4,000
89 Loch Sheldrake Rd, Monticello 2,854 07/13/2016 $89,819
1107 Old Liberty Rd, Monticello 1,640 09/20/2011 $375,000
954 Old Liberty Rd, Monticello 1,792
62 Sacks Rd, Harris 3,240 04/05/2016 $1
924-928 Old Liberty Rd, Monticello 17,507 02/04/2025
207 Big Woods Rd, Harris 12/29/2023 $75,000
1234-1240 Route 17, Ferndale 11,680 04/28/2021 $350,000
968 Old Liberty Rd, Monticello 2,420 02/04/2025
998 Old Liberty Rd, Monticello 1,897 09/12/2017 $10
85 Sacks Rd, Harris 1,248 08/05/2010 $2,500
86 Sacks Rd, Harris 10/06/2016 $1
65 Cemetery Rd, Monticello