Sullivan County  »  924-928 Old Liberty Rd

924-928 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

924-928 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 924-928 Old Liberty Road, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Monticello
Parcel ID 2-1-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 924-928 Old Liberty Road, Monticello

Sale date 10/28/2004
Sale price $1,137,500
Arm's length
Property tax $15,078

Lot & Building Information for 924-928 Old Liberty Road, Monticello

Building sqft 17,507
Total sqft 59,056
Building class Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417)
Acreage 43.2
Buildings on lot 15
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 924-928 Old Liberty Road, Monticello

• • Improvements for 924-928 Old Liberty Road, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 924-928 Old Liberty Road, Monticello

How many square feet does 924-928 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, NY 12701 have?

This Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417) located at 924-928 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 17,507 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 924-928 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, NY 12701?

924-928 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1945 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,818,719.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 13 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 924-928 Old Liberty Road, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 924-928 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2004 $1,137,500

Title Documents for 924-928 Old Liberty Road, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/04/2025 - D
02/28/2025 - R
Deed
10/28/2004 - D
10/28/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 924-928 Old Liberty Road, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 924-928 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,078
Market value $1,818,719
Assessed value $738,400

Assessment History for 924-928 Old Liberty Road, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 924-928 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,640,889 $738,400 20.42 $15,078 -9.08%
2024 $1,476,800 $738,400 22.46 $16,584 -19.41%
2023 $1,190,968 $738,400 27.87 $20,579 -13.17%
2022 $1,002,917 $722,100 32.82 $23,699 -4.15%
2021 $969,262 $722,100 34.24 $24,725 -5.93%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 924-928 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 924-928 Old Liberty Road, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 924-928 Old Liberty Road, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 924-928 Old Liberty Road, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
986-992 Old Liberty Rd, Monticello 11/25/2015 $85,000
1030 Old Liberty Rd, Monticello 5,526 12/20/2000 $44,000
78 Loch Sheldrake Rd, Hurleyville 1,725 06/11/2025 $245,000
73 Sacks Rd, Harris 1,923 09/25/2015 $100,000
82 Loch Sheldrake Rd, Hurleyville
129 Whittaker Rd, Monticello 941 02/09/2007 $1
61 Big Woods Rd, Harris 1,496 08/24/2012 $18,000
954 Old Liberty Rd, Monticello 1,792
1107 Old Liberty Rd, Monticello 1,640 09/20/2011 $375,000