Sullivan County  »  204 State Route 17B

204 State Route 17B, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

204 State Route 17B, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 204 State Route 17B, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Monticello
Parcel ID 101-1-1.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 204 State Route 17B, Monticello

Sale date 07/26/2004
Sale price $36,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $686,308

Lot & Building Information for 204 State Route 17B, Monticello

Building sqft 16,344
Total sqft 21,436
Building class Racetracks (522)
Acreage 165.77
Buildings on lot 12
Year built 1970
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 204 State Route 17B, Monticello

• • Improvements for 204 State Route 17B, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 204 State Route 17B, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 204 State Route 17B, Monticello, NY 12701?

204 State Route 17B, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1970 and has a total of 16,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 204 State Route 17B, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $20,449,200, the tax amount paid for 204 State Route 17B, Monticello, NY 12701 is $686,307.

When was 204 State Route 17B, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

204 State Route 17B, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 07/26/2004 for $36,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 204 State Route 17B, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 204 State Route 17B, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2004 $36,000,000

Title Documents for 204 State Route 17B, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/26/2004 - D
09/03/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 204 State Route 17B, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 204 State Route 17B, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $686,308
Market value $50,367,488
Assessed value $20,449,200

Assessment History for 204 State Route 17B, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 204 State Route 17B, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $45,442,667 $20,449,200 33.5616 $686,308 -7.16%
2024 $40,898,400 $20,449,200 36.15 $739,239 -18.60%
2023 $32,982,581 $20,449,200 44.41 $908,149 -14.84%
2022 $28,401,667 $20,449,200 52.15 $1,066,426 -3.66%
2021 $27,448,591 $20,449,200 54.13 $1,106,915 -5.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 204 State Route 17B, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 204 State Route 17B, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 204 State Route 17B, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 204 State Route 17B, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
128 Wood Ave, Monticello 1,488 11/08/2017 $56,000
7-11 Elk Dr, Monticello 30,354 05/17/2022 $5,480,769
124 Wood Ave, Monticello 1,716 10/29/2021 $202,500
162 E Broadway, Monticello 22,540 01/13/1995
51 Waverly Ave, Monticello 12,232 07/01/2003 $5,000
132 Wood Ave, Monticello 1,152 06/14/2000 $72,000
102 Waverly Ave, Monticello 17,611 06/08/2007 $525,000
78 Atwell Ln, Monticello 1,838 11/16/2021 $210,000
4 Patricia Pl, Monticello 1,431 01/31/2018 $100,000