Sullivan County  »  8 Feldberg Dr

8 Feldberg Drive, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

8 Feldberg Drive, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Feldberg Drive, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Feldberg Drive, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 119-6-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Feldberg Drive, Monticello

Sale date 09/23/2008
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,605

Lot & Building Information for 8 Feldberg Drive, Monticello

Building sqft 1,009
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.16
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 130
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Feldberg Drive, Monticello

• • Improvements for 8 Feldberg Drive, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Feldberg Drive, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Feldberg Drive, Monticello, NY 12701?

8 Feldberg Drive, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,009 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Feldberg Drive, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,300, the tax amount paid for 8 Feldberg Drive, Monticello, NY 12701 is $1,990.

When was 8 Feldberg Drive, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Feldberg Drive, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 09/23/2008 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Feldberg Drive, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Feldberg Drive, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2008 $1

Title Documents for 8 Feldberg Drive, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/23/2008 - D
09/23/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Feldberg Drive, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Feldberg Drive, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,990
Current property tax $1,605
Market value $146,059
Assessed value $59,300

Assessment History for 8 Feldberg Drive, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Feldberg Drive, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $131,778 $59,300 33.5616 $1,990 -7.16%
2024 $118,600 $59,300 36.15 $2,144 -18.60%
2023 $95,645 $59,300 44.41 $2,634 -14.84%
2022 $82,361 $59,300 52.15 $3,092 -3.66%
2021 $79,597 $59,300 54.13 $3,210 -5.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Feldberg Drive, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Feldberg Drive, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 0.29
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 0.76
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 0.76
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.46
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.46

Nearest middle schools

Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 0.50
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.46
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 2.46
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 3.08
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 3.94

Nearest high schools

Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 0.47
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.46
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 3.08
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 5.18
Bais Yaakov High School of South Fallsburg NR Private 9-12 48 7.10

Neighbors for 8 Feldberg Drive, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 8 Feldberg Drive, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Feldberg Dr, Monticello 1,009 10/20/2004 $83,400
141 Park Ave, Monticello 1,760 07/11/2023
17 Monticello Mnr, Monticello 32,188 12/02/2019
16 Feldberg Dr, Monticello 1,325 03/25/2000 $20,000
22 Feldberg Dr, Monticello 952
5 Feldberg Dr, Monticello 1,800 01/06/2023 $220,000
12 Feldberg Dr, Monticello 1,009 01/08/2025 $230,000
51 Landfield Ave, Monticello 3,552 05/14/2019
143 Park Ave, Monticello 1,062 09/07/2022 $1
3 Feldberg Dr, Monticello 2,092 04/22/2020 $161,000
20 Feldberg Dr, Monticello 952 04/04/2021 $60,000
51 High St, Monticello 2,209 06/17/2022 $215,000
6 Feldberg Dr, Monticello 1,624 02/09/2018 $57,750
127 Park Ave, Monticello 1,356 02/23/2001 $56,000
55 Landfield Ave, Monticello 1,456 01/23/2015 $55,000
53 Landfield Ave, Monticello 1,443 06/27/2019 $20,000
55 High St, Monticello 2,005 02/03/2021 $160,000
145 Park Ave, Monticello 1,030 09/08/2025
1 Feldberg Dr, Monticello 1,988 12/24/2024 $418,000
53 High St, Monticello 1,868 05/17/2023 $215,000