420 State Route 17B, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 420 State Route 17B, Monticello |
| Zip code | 12701 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Thompson |
| Neighborhood | Monticello |
| Parcel ID | 12-1-62.5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 420 State Route 17B, Monticello
| Sale date | 10/18/2004 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,168 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monticello |
Other Property Data for 420 State Route 17B, Monticello
- • Improvements for 420 State Route 17B, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 420 State Route 17B, Monticello
This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 420 State Route 17B, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 11,400 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 420 State Route 17B, Monticello, NY 12701?420 State Route 17B, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $985,222.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 420 State Route 17B, Monticello
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 420 State Route 17B, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/18/2004 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 420 State Route 17B, Monticello
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 420 State Route 17B, Monticello
Access detailed property tax data for 420 State Route 17B, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $8,168 |
| Market value | $985,222 |
| Assessed value | $400,000 |
Assessment History for 420 State Route 17B, Monticello
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 420 State Route 17B, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $888,889 | $400,000 | 20.42 | $8,168 | -9.08% |
| 2024 | $800,000 | $400,000 | 22.46 | $8,984 | -19.41% |
| 2023 | $645,161 | $400,000 | 27.87 | $11,148 | -15.08% |
| 2022 | $555,556 | $400,000 | 32.82 | $13,128 | -4.15% |
| 2021 | $536,913 | $400,000 | 34.24 | $13,696 | -5.93% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 12,197 |
| Median age | 38.4 |
| Average household income | $76,992 |
| Family households | 54.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 5,160 |
| Owner occupied units | 36.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.22 |
| Median year structure built | 1973 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $207,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $195,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 420 State Route 17B, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 420 State Route 17B, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 420 State Route 17B, Monticello
Here are the neighbors for 420 State Route 17B, Monticello.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 119 Strong Rd, Ferndale | 736 | 04/20/1994 | $35,000 |
| 104 Route 17, Monticello | 1,092 | 09/24/2021 | $220,000 |
| 248 Route 17, Monticello | 1,152 | 06/14/2022 | $32,500 |
| 54 Lanahan Rd, Monticello | 2,539 | 06/03/2015 | $20,066 |
| 412 State Route 17B, Monticello | 10,500 | 12/27/1999 | $1 |
| 90 Route 17, Monticello | 2,358 | 05/01/2023 | |