Sullivan County  »  90 Route 17

90 Route 17, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

90 Route 17, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

90 Route 17, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 90 Route 17, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Monticello
Parcel ID 12-1-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 90 Route 17, Monticello

Sale date 02/05/2010
Sale price $60,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,055

Lot & Building Information for 90 Route 17, Monticello

Building sqft 2,358
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.05
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 90 Route 17, Monticello

• • Improvements for 90 Route 17, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 90 Route 17, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 90 Route 17, Monticello, NY 12701?

90 Route 17, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1948 and has a total of 2,358 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 90 Route 17, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $149,600, the tax amount paid for 90 Route 17, Monticello, NY 12701 is $3,054.

When was 90 Route 17, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold?

90 Route 17, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 05/01/2023.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 90 Route 17, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 90 Route 17, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2010 $60,000
05/22/2006 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 90 Route 17, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 90 Route 17, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/01/2023 - D
10/13/2023 - R
Deed
02/05/2010 - D
03/01/2010 - R
Deed
05/22/2006 - D
06/07/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 90 Route 17, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 90 Route 17, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,055
Market value $368,473
Assessed value $149,600

Assessment History for 90 Route 17, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 90 Route 17, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $332,444 $149,600 20.42 $3,055 -9.08%
2024 $299,200 $149,600 22.46 $3,360 -19.41%
2023 $241,290 $149,600 27.87 $4,169 -15.08%
2022 $207,778 $149,600 32.82 $4,910 -4.15%
2021 $200,805 $149,600 34.24 $5,122 -5.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 90 Route 17, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 90 Route 17, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 1.72
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 2.04
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 2.04
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 2.12
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.12

Nearest middle schools

Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 1.87
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 2.12
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.12
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 2.67
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 3.30

Nearest high schools

Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 1.78
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.12