284 Route 17, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information
284 Route 17, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 284 Route 17, Monticello |
| Zip code | 12701 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Thompson |
| Neighborhood | Monticello |
| Parcel ID | 12-1-12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 284 Route 17, Monticello
| Sale date | 12/23/2004 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 284 Route 17, Monticello
| Building sqft | 5,152 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 13.55 |
| Year built | 1996 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 8 |
| Bathrooms | 6 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 284 Route 17, Monticello
- • Improvements for 284 Route 17, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 284 Route 17, Monticello
284 Route 17, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1996 and has a total of 5,152 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 284 Route 17, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $354,400, the tax amount paid for 284 Route 17, Monticello, NY 12701 is $7,236.
When was 284 Route 17, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?284 Route 17, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 12/23/2004 for $10.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 284 Route 17, Monticello
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 284 Route 17, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 284 Route 17, Monticello
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 284 Route 17, Monticello
Access detailed property tax data for 284 Route 17, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $7,237 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $872,906 |
| Assessed value | $354,400 |
Assessment History for 284 Route 17, Monticello
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 284 Route 17, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $787,556 | $354,400 | 20.42 | $7,237 | -9.08% |
| 2024 | $708,800 | $354,400 | 22.46 | $7,960 | -19.41% |
| 2023 | $571,613 | $354,400 | 27.87 | $9,877 | -15.08% |
| 2022 | $492,222 | $354,400 | 32.82 | $11,631 | -4.15% |
| 2021 | $475,705 | $354,400 | 34.24 | $12,135 | -5.93% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 284 Route 17, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 284 Route 17, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | K-9 | 119 | 2.36 |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | PK-11 | 236 | 2.36 |
| Kenneth L Rutherford School | 3 | Public | 3-5 | 492 | 2.48 |
| George L Cooke School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 592 | 2.76 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert J Kaiser Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 595 | 2.62 |
| The Center For Discovery | NR | Private | 236 | 2.78 | |
| Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan | NR | Private | 1-12 | 28 | 2.80 |
Nearest high schools