Sullivan County  »  260 Route 17

260 Route 17, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

260 Route 17, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

260 Route 17, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 260 Route 17, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Monticello
Parcel ID 12-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 260 Route 17, Monticello

Sale date 04/25/2018
Sale price $35,500
Arm's length
Property tax $1,399

Lot & Building Information for 260 Route 17, Monticello

Building sqft 837
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.56
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 175 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 175
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 260 Route 17, Monticello

• • Improvements for 260 Route 17, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 260 Route 17, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 260 Route 17, Monticello, NY 12701?

260 Route 17, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1920 and has a total of 837 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 260 Route 17, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $68,500, the tax amount paid for 260 Route 17, Monticello, NY 12701 is $1,398.

When was 260 Route 17, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

260 Route 17, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 04/25/2018 for $35,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 260 Route 17, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 260 Route 17, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2018 $35,500
06/15/1998 $49,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 260 Route 17, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 260 Route 17, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/25/2018 - D
05/03/2018 - R
Deed
06/15/1998 - D
06/23/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 260 Route 17, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 260 Route 17, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,399
Market value $168,719
Assessed value $68,500

Assessment History for 260 Route 17, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 260 Route 17, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $152,222 $68,500 20.42 $1,399 -9.08%
2024 $137,000 $68,500 22.46 $1,539 -19.41%
2023 $110,484 $68,500 27.87 $1,909 -15.08%
2022 $95,139 $68,500 32.82 $2,248 -4.15%
2021 $91,946 $68,500 34.24 $2,345 -5.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 260 Route 17, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 260 Route 17, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 2.37
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.37
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.37
Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 2.42
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 2.73

Nearest middle schools

Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 2.37
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.37
Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 2.56
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 2.82
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 2.84

Nearest high schools

Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.37
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 2.47
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 2.82