Sullivan County  »  37 Thompson Rd

37 Thompson Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

37 Thompson Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Thompson Road, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Thompson Road, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 13-3-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Thompson Road, Monticello

Sale date 11/27/2018
Sale price $145,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,246

Lot & Building Information for 37 Thompson Road, Monticello

Building sqft 1,516
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.43
Lot dimensions 125 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 125
Depth 150
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 37 Thompson Road, Monticello

• • Improvements for 37 Thompson Road, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Thompson Road, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 Thompson Road, Monticello, NY 12701?

37 Thompson Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,516 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 Thompson Road, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $110,000, the tax amount paid for 37 Thompson Road, Monticello, NY 12701 is $2,246.

When was 37 Thompson Road, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37 Thompson Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 11/27/2018 for $145,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Thompson Road, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Thompson Road, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/27/2018 $145,000
07/12/2011 $90,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 Thompson Road, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 37 Thompson Road, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/27/2018 - D
12/06/2018 - R
Deed
07/12/2011 - D
07/28/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Thompson Road, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Thompson Road, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,246
Market value $270,936
Assessed value $110,000

Assessment History for 37 Thompson Road, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Thompson Road, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $244,444 $110,000 20.42 $2,246 -9.08%
2024 $220,000 $110,000 22.46 $2,471 -19.41%
2023 $177,419 $110,000 27.87 $3,066 -15.08%
2022 $152,778 $110,000 32.82 $3,610 -4.15%
2021 $147,651 $110,000 34.24 $3,766 -5.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Thompson Road, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Thompson Road, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 0.93
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 0.93
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 1.28
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 1.28
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 1.28

Nearest middle schools

Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 1.28
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 1.28
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 1.79
Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 2.06
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 2.69

Nearest high schools

Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 1.28
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 1.79