Sullivan County  »  5 Jefferson St

5 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Jefferson Street, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 111-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Sale date 10/01/2003
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,068

Lot & Building Information for 5 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Building sqft 1,625
Building class Minimart (486)
Acreage 0.38
Lot dimensions 98 ft X 194 ft
Frontage 98
Depth 194
Year built 1996
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 5 Jefferson Street, Monticello

• • Improvements for 5 Jefferson Street, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Jefferson Street, Monticello

How many sq. ft. does 5 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Minimart (486) located at 5 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 1,625 square feet and a current price per square foot of $292.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701?

5 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $738,916.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Jefferson Street, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2003 $475,000

Title Documents for 5 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/01/2003 - D
10/23/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,068
Market value $738,916
Assessed value $300,000

Assessment History for 5 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Jefferson Street, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $666,667 $300,000 33.5616 $10,068 -7.16%
2024 $600,000 $300,000 36.15 $10,845 -18.60%
2023 $483,871 $300,000 44.41 $13,323 -14.84%
2022 $416,667 $300,000 52.15 $15,645 -3.66%
2021 $402,685 $300,000 54.13 $16,239 -5.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Jefferson Street, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Jefferson Street, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 5 Jefferson Street, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 Cottage St, Monticello 1,656
33 Cottage St, Monticello 2,423 05/22/2009 $13,512
4 Court Ln, Monticello 1,008 07/27/2017 $25,000
63-65 Hillside Ave, Monticello 1,197 07/12/2018
25 Jefferson St, Monticello 12,803 12/23/1997 $150,000
23 Jefferson St, Monticello 973 05/24/2023 $140,000
67-69 Hillside Ave, Monticello 1,421
534 Broadway, Monticello 3,090 06/04/2021 $302,500
37-39 Cottage St, Monticello 1,790 05/11/2018 $90,000
43 Hillside Ave, Monticello 2,096 05/28/2025 $350,000