37-39 Cottage Street, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 37-39 Cottage Street, Monticello |
| Zip code | 12701 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Thompson |
| Parcel ID | 111-4-5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 37-39 Cottage Street, Monticello
| Sale date | 05/11/2018 |
| Sale price | $90,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $4,809 |
Lot & Building Information for 37-39 Cottage Street, Monticello
| Building sqft | 1,790 |
| Total sqft | 3,030 |
| Building class | Apartments (411) |
| Acreage | 0.25 |
| Lot dimensions | 60 ft X 171 ft |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Frontage | 60 |
| Depth | 171 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 37-39 Cottage Street, Monticello
- • Improvements for 37-39 Cottage Street, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 37-39 Cottage Street, Monticello
37-39 Cottage Street, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,790 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 37-39 Cottage Street, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $143,300, the tax amount paid for 37-39 Cottage Street, Monticello, NY 12701 is $4,809.
When was 37-39 Cottage Street, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?37-39 Cottage Street, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 05/11/2018 for $90,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 4 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 37-39 Cottage Street, Monticello
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37-39 Cottage Street, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 37-39 Cottage Street, Monticello
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 37-39 Cottage Street, Monticello
Access detailed property tax data for 37-39 Cottage Street, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,809 |
| Market value | $352,956 |
| Assessed value | $143,300 |
Assessment History for 37-39 Cottage Street, Monticello
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37-39 Cottage Street, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $318,444 | $143,300 | 33.5616 | $4,809 | -7.16% |
| 2024 | $286,600 | $143,300 | 36.15 | $5,180 | -18.60% |
| 2023 | $231,129 | $143,300 | 44.41 | $6,364 | -14.84% |
| 2022 | $199,028 | $143,300 | 52.15 | $7,473 | -3.66% |
| 2021 | $192,349 | $143,300 | 54.13 | $7,757 | -5.32% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 12,197 |
| Median age | 38.4 |
| Average household income | $76,992 |
| Family households | 54.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 5,160 |
| Owner occupied units | 36.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.22 |
| Median year structure built | 1973 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $207,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $195,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37-39 Cottage Street, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37-39 Cottage Street, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 37-39 Cottage Street, Monticello
Here are the neighbors for 37-39 Cottage Street, Monticello.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Cottage St, Monticello | 1,797 | 05/01/2025 | $250,000 |
| 33 Cottage St, Monticello | 2,423 | 05/22/2009 | $13,512 |
| 19 Cottage St, Monticello | 1,916 | ||
| 43 Cottage St, Monticello | 1,656 | ||
| 46 North St, Monticello | 3,466 | ||
| 5 Jefferson St, Monticello | 1,625 | 10/01/2003 | $475,000 |
| 25 Jefferson St, Monticello | 12,803 | 12/23/1997 | $150,000 |
| 21 Cottage St, Monticello | 1,797 | 05/19/2025 | $100,000 |
| 23 Jefferson St, Monticello | 973 | 05/24/2023 | $140,000 |
| 534 Broadway, Monticello | 3,090 | 06/04/2021 | $302,500 |
| 43 Hillside Ave, Monticello | 2,096 | 05/28/2025 | $350,000 |
| 31 Cottage St, Monticello | 1,957 | 06/22/2005 | $150,000 |
| 27 Cottage St, Monticello | 2,195 | 03/15/2023 | $360,000 |
| 47 Cottage St, Monticello | 1,160 | 06/22/2005 | $38,500 |