Sullivan County  »  83 Wood Ave

83 Wood Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

83 Wood Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Wood Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Wood Avenue, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 114-10-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Wood Avenue, Monticello

Sale date 03/24/2022
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,118

Lot & Building Information for 83 Wood Avenue, Monticello

Building sqft 3,696
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 58 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 58
Depth 150
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 83 Wood Avenue, Monticello

• • Improvements for 83 Wood Avenue, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Wood Avenue, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 83 Wood Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701?

83 Wood Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1965 and has a total of 3,696 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 83 Wood Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $152,500, the tax amount paid for 83 Wood Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 is $5,118.

When was 83 Wood Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

83 Wood Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 03/24/2022 for $300,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Wood Avenue, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Wood Avenue, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2022 $300,000
11/06/2001 $125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 83 Wood Avenue, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 83 Wood Avenue, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/24/2022 - D
07/01/2022 - R
Deed
11/06/2001 - D
12/06/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Wood Avenue, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Wood Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,118
Market value $375,616
Assessed value $152,500

Assessment History for 83 Wood Avenue, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Wood Avenue, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $338,889 $152,500 33.5616 $5,118 -7.16%
2024 $305,000 $152,500 36.15 $5,513 -18.60%
2023 $245,968 $152,500 44.41 $6,773 -14.84%
2022 $211,806 $152,500 52.15 $7,953 -3.66%
2021 $204,698 $152,500 54.13 $8,255 -5.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Wood Avenue, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Wood Avenue, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 0.37
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 1.04
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 1.04
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 2.46
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.46

Nearest middle schools

Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 0.56
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 2.46
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.46
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 3.09
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 3.91

Nearest high schools

Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 0.48
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.46
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 3.09
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 4.89