Sullivan County  »  226 Fraser Rd

226 Fraser Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

226 Fraser Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

226 Fraser Road, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 226 Fraser Road, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Kiamesha Lake
Parcel ID 9-1-63.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 226 Fraser Road, Monticello

Sale date 08/06/2019
Sale price $35,720
Arm's length
Property tax $2,446

Lot & Building Information for 226 Fraser Road, Monticello

Building sqft 1,440
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.76
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 226 Fraser Road, Monticello

• • Improvements for 226 Fraser Road, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 226 Fraser Road, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 226 Fraser Road, Monticello, NY 12701?

226 Fraser Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1997 and has a total of 1,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 226 Fraser Road, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $119,800, the tax amount paid for 226 Fraser Road, Monticello, NY 12701 is $2,446.

When was 226 Fraser Road, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

226 Fraser Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 08/06/2019 for $35,720.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 226 Fraser Road, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 226 Fraser Road, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2019 $35,720
08/05/2019 $1
11/18/2004 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 226 Fraser Road, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 226 Fraser Road, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/06/2019 - D
05/18/2020 - R
Deed
08/05/2019 - D
08/05/2019 - R
Deed
11/18/2004 - D
11/18/2004 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
11/26/1996 - D
11/27/1996 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 226 Fraser Road, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 226 Fraser Road, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,446
Market value $295,074
Assessed value $119,800

Assessment History for 226 Fraser Road, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 226 Fraser Road, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $266,222 $119,800 20.42 $2,446 -9.08%
2024 $239,600 $119,800 22.46 $2,691 -19.41%
2023 $193,226 $119,800 27.87 $3,339 -15.08%
2022 $166,389 $119,800 32.82 $3,932 -4.15%
2021 $160,805 $119,800 34.24 $4,102 -5.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 226 Fraser Road, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 226 Fraser Road, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 0.89
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 0.89
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 0.89
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 1.12
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 1.55

Nearest middle schools

Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 0.89
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 0.89
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 1.12
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 1.55
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 1.70

Nearest high schools

Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 0.89
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 1.12
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 3.07