Sullivan County  »  14 Burton Ave

14 Burton Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

14 Burton Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Burton Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Burton Avenue, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 118-13-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Burton Avenue, Monticello

Sale date 01/19/2023
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,568

Lot & Building Information for 14 Burton Avenue, Monticello

Building sqft 1,274
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 85 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 85
Depth 100
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 14 Burton Avenue, Monticello

• • Improvements for 14 Burton Avenue, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Burton Avenue, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Burton Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701?

14 Burton Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,274 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Burton Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $106,300, the tax amount paid for 14 Burton Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 is $3,567.

When was 14 Burton Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Burton Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 01/19/2023 for $200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Burton Avenue, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Burton Avenue, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2023 $200,000
02/01/2022 $172,000
12/29/2021 $156,888
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Burton Avenue, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Burton Avenue, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/19/2023 - D
01/23/2023 - R
Deed
02/01/2022 - D
02/09/2022 - R
Deed
12/29/2021 - D
01/10/2022 - R
Deed
08/03/2021 - D
10/04/2021 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
06/20/2006 - D
06/26/2006 - R
Deed
01/10/2000 - D
01/14/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Burton Avenue, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Burton Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,568
Market value $261,823
Assessed value $106,300

Assessment History for 14 Burton Avenue, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Burton Avenue, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $236,222 $106,300 33.5616 $3,568 -15.36%
2024 $233,200 $116,600 36.15 $4,215 -18.60%
2023 $188,065 $116,600 44.41 $5,178 -14.84%
2022 $161,944 $116,600 52.15 $6,081 -3.66%
2021 $156,510 $116,600 54.13 $6,312 -5.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Burton Avenue, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Burton Avenue, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 0.11
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 0.91
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 0.91
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.62
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.62

Nearest middle schools

Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 0.33
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.62
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 2.62
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 3.25
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 4.10

Nearest high schools

Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 0.29
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.62
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 3.25
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 5.24