Sullivan County  »  215 Cold Spring Rd

215 Cold Spring Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 Cold Spring Road, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 Cold Spring Road, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Monticello
Parcel ID 29-2-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 Cold Spring Road, Monticello

Sale date 05/18/2023
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,269

Lot & Building Information for 215 Cold Spring Road, Monticello

Building sqft 2,112
Building class Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417)
Acreage 10
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 215 Cold Spring Road, Monticello

• • Improvements for 215 Cold Spring Road, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 Cold Spring Road, Monticello

How many sq. ft. does 215 Cold Spring Road, Monticello, NY 12701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417) located at 215 Cold Spring Road, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 2,112 square feet and a current price per square foot of $449.

What is the year built & the current market value of 215 Cold Spring Road, Monticello, NY 12701?

215 Cold Spring Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $756,158.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 15 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 Cold Spring Road, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 Cold Spring Road, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2023 $950,000
11/03/2022 $950,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 215 Cold Spring Road, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 215 Cold Spring Road, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/18/2023 - D
07/06/2023 - R
Deed
11/03/2022 - D
12/06/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 Cold Spring Road, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 215 Cold Spring Road, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,269
Market value $756,158
Assessed value $307,000

Assessment History for 215 Cold Spring Road, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 Cold Spring Road, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $666,667 $300,000 20.42 $6,126 -9.08%
2024 $600,000 $300,000 22.46 $6,738 -19.41%
2023 $483,871 $300,000 27.87 $8,361 -15.08%
2022 $416,667 $300,000 32.82 $9,846 -4.15%
2021 $402,685 $300,000 34.24 $10,272 -5.93%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 Cold Spring Road, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 215 Cold Spring Road, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 215 Cold Spring Road, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 215 Cold Spring Road, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
104 Richardson Ave, Monticello 06/21/2024 $395,000
101 Coopers Corners Rd, Monticello 1,606 02/05/1993 $115,000
263 Cold Spring Rd, Monticello 1,484 09/12/2002 $1
55 Coopers Corners Rd, Monticello 4,232 10/27/2021 $190,000
3706 Route 42, Monticello 1,392 02/27/2011 $1
245 Cold Spring Rd, Monticello 1,294
117 Coopers Corners Rd, Monticello 1,960
132 Coopers Corners Rd, Monticello 1,326 02/07/2022 $150,000
11 Haddock Rd, Monticello 1,538