Sullivan County  »  3301 Route 42

3301 Route 42, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

3301 Route 42, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3301 Route 42, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3301 Route 42, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Monticello
Parcel ID 59-1-39.5

Sales & Tax Overview for 3301 Route 42, Monticello

Sale date 01/23/2015
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,435

Lot & Building Information for 3301 Route 42, Monticello

Building sqft 2,072
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 14.55
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 3301 Route 42, Monticello

• • Improvements for 3301 Route 42, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3301 Route 42, Monticello

How many sq. ft. does 3301 Route 42, Monticello, NY 12701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 3301 Route 42, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 2,072 square feet and a current price per square foot of $120.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3301 Route 42, Monticello, NY 12701?

3301 Route 42, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $534,975.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3301 Route 42, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3301 Route 42, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2015 $250,000
04/03/2014 $48,000
11/30/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3301 Route 42, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3301 Route 42, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/23/2015 - D
01/29/2015 - R
Deed
04/03/2014 - D
04/16/2014 - R
Deed
10/14/2003 - D
10/29/2003 - R
Deed
11/30/2001 - D
11/30/2001 - R
Deed
11/01/2001 - D
11/30/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3301 Route 42, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 3301 Route 42, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,435
Market value $534,975
Assessed value $217,200

Assessment History for 3301 Route 42, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3301 Route 42, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $482,667 $217,200 20.42 $4,435 -9.08%
2024 $434,400 $217,200 22.46 $4,878 -19.41%
2023 $350,323 $217,200 27.87 $6,053 -15.08%
2022 $301,667 $217,200 32.82 $7,129 -4.15%
2021 $291,544 $217,200 34.24 $7,437 -5.93%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3301 Route 42, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3301 Route 42, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3301 Route 42, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 3301 Route 42, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 LA Grand Rd, Monticello 1,448 03/21/2024 $459,000
142 Rapp Rd, Monticello 2,240 01/11/2019
516 Route 17, Harris 3,004
149 Wurtsboro Mountain Rd, Rock Hill 1,608 08/06/2025 $430,000
17 Bowers Rd, Rock Hill 10,352
1085 Old Liberty Rd, Monticello 1,392 07/30/2018 $70,000
81 Hilltop Rd, Monticello 5,418
30 Dingle Daisy Rd, Monticello 1,189 12/14/2018 $25,000
52 Dingle Daisy Rd, Monticello 1,650 03/29/2000 $85,000