1085 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1085 Old Liberty Road, Monticello |
| Zip code | 12701 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Thompson |
| Neighborhood | Monticello |
| Parcel ID | 2-1-37.4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1085 Old Liberty Road, Monticello
| Sale date | 07/30/2018 |
| Sale price | $70,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,681 |
Lot & Building Information for 1085 Old Liberty Road, Monticello
| Building sqft | 1,392 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.97 |
| Year built | 1972 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1085 Old Liberty Road, Monticello
- • Improvements for 1085 Old Liberty Road, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1085 Old Liberty Road, Monticello
1085 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,392 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1085 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $82,300, the tax amount paid for 1085 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, NY 12701 is $1,680.
When was 1085 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?1085 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 07/30/2018 for $70,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1085 Old Liberty Road, Monticello
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1085 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1085 Old Liberty Road, Monticello
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1085 Old Liberty Road, Monticello
Access detailed property tax data for 1085 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $1,681 |
| Market value | $202,709 |
| Assessed value | $82,300 |
Assessment History for 1085 Old Liberty Road, Monticello
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1085 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $182,889 | $82,300 | 20.42 | $1,681 | -9.08% |
| 2024 | $164,600 | $82,300 | 22.46 | $1,848 | -19.41% |
| 2023 | $132,742 | $82,300 | 27.87 | $2,294 | -15.08% |
| 2022 | $114,306 | $82,300 | 32.82 | $2,701 | -4.15% |
| 2021 | $110,470 | $82,300 | 34.24 | $2,818 | -5.93% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1085 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1085 Old Liberty Road, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Center For Discovery | NR | Private | 236 | 1.97 | |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 0 | 2.55 |
| Bais Yisroel School | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 0 | 2.63 |
| Bais Yisroel School | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 0 | 2.63 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Center For Discovery | NR | Private | 236 | 1.97 | |
| Bais Yisroel School | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 0 | 2.63 |
| Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan | NR | Private | 1-12 | 28 | 3.17 |
| Zichron Moshe School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 3.23 |
Nearest high schools