Ulster County  »  12401  »  1st Ave  »  834 1st Ave

834 1st Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

834 1st Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

834 1st Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 834 1st Avenue, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Esopus
Parcel ID 56.44-1-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 834 1st Avenue, Kingston

Sale date 06/11/2020
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $3,804

Lot & Building Information for 834 1st Avenue, Kingston

Building sqft 1,650
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 200
Year built 1901
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 834 1st Avenue, Kingston

• • Improvements for 834 1st Avenue, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 834 1st Avenue, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 834 1st Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401?

834 1st Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1901 and has a total of 1,650 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 834 1st Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $132,000, the tax amount paid for 834 1st Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 is $3,803.

When was 834 1st Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

834 1st Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 06/11/2020 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 834 1st Avenue, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 834 1st Avenue, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2020 $10
07/26/2018 $102,000
07/02/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 834 1st Avenue, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 834 1st Avenue, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/11/2020 - D
08/10/2020 - R
Deed
07/26/2018 - D
07/26/2018 - R
Deed
07/02/2003 - D
07/02/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 834 1st Avenue, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 834 1st Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,804
Market value $258,824
Assessed value $132,000

Assessment History for 834 1st Avenue, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 834 1st Avenue, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $223,729 $132,000 28.8145 $3,804 +42.50%
2024 $212,903 $132,000 20.22 $2,669 -10.29%
2023 $188,571 $132,000 22.54 $2,975 -11.83%
2022 $154,819 $128,500 26.26 $3,374 -8.02%
2021 $141,209 $128,500 28.55 $3,669 -5.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 834 1st Avenue, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 834 1st Avenue, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John F. Kennedy 3 Public K-4 359 0.56
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 0.60
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 0.60
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 1.00
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 0.60
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 1.00
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 1.41
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 1.41
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 2.29

Nearest high schools

Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 1.08
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 3.37
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 3.51