Ulster County  »  12401  »  Parsell St  »  140 Parsell St

140 Parsell Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

140 Parsell Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Parsell Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Parsell Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Esopus
Parcel ID 56.44-2-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Parsell Street, Kingston

Sale date 09/19/2019
Sale price $305,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,120

Lot & Building Information for 140 Parsell Street, Kingston

Building sqft 1,872
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.23
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 100
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 140 Parsell Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 140 Parsell Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Parsell Street, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 140 Parsell Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

140 Parsell Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,872 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 140 Parsell Street, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $247,100, the tax amount paid for 140 Parsell Street, Kingston, NY 12401 is $7,120.

When was 140 Parsell Street, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

140 Parsell Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 09/19/2019 for $305,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Parsell Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Parsell Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2019 $305,000
04/01/2014 $1
09/16/2011 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 140 Parsell Street, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 140 Parsell Street, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/19/2019 - D
09/24/2019 - R
Deed
04/01/2014 - D
04/17/2014 - R
Deed
09/16/2011 - D
09/19/2011 - R
Deed
07/25/2005 - D
10/18/2005 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Parsell Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Parsell Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,120
Market value $484,510
Assessed value $247,100

Assessment History for 140 Parsell Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Parsell Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $418,814 $247,100 28.8145 $7,120 +42.50%
2024 $398,548 $247,100 20.22 $4,996 -5.71%
2023 $335,857 $235,100 22.54 $5,299 -14.17%
2022 $283,253 $235,100 26.26 $6,174 -8.02%
2021 $258,352 $235,100 28.55 $6,712 -5.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Parsell Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Parsell Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John F. Kennedy 3 Public K-4 359 0.65
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 0.73
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 0.73
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 1.12
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 0.73
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 1.12
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 1.54
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 1.54
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 2.41

Nearest high schools

Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 1.20
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 3.27
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 3.63