255 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information
255 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 255 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill |
| Zip code | 12589 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Esopus |
| Parcel ID | 56.75-1-3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/14/2022 |
| Sale price | $229,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,380 |
Lot & Building Information for 255 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill
| Building sqft | 1,139 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
| Lot dimensions | 92 ft X 110 ft |
| Frontage | 92 |
| Depth | 110 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Slab/pier |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kingston |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 255 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 255 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 255 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill
255 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill, NY 12589 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,139 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 255 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill, NY 12589 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $117,300, the tax amount paid for 255 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill, NY 12589 is $3,379.
When was 255 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill, NY 12589 last sold and what was the last sale price?255 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill, NY 12589 was last sold in 06/14/2022 for $229,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 255 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 255 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 255 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill
Access detailed property tax data for 255 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,380 |
| Market value | $230,000 |
| Assessed value | $117,300 |
Assessment History for 255 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $198,814 | $117,300 | 28.8145 | $3,380 | +42.50% |
| 2024 | $189,194 | $117,300 | 20.22 | $2,372 | -10.29% |
| 2023 | $167,571 | $117,300 | 22.54 | $2,644 | -14.17% |
| 2022 | $141,325 | $117,300 | 26.26 | $3,080 | -8.02% |
| 2021 | $128,901 | $117,300 | 28.55 | $3,349 | -5.87% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert R Graves School | 5 | Public | K-4 | 316 | 0.38 |
| Kingston Catholic School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 206 | 1.59 |
| Kingston Catholic School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 206 | 1.59 |
| John F. Kennedy | 3 | Public | K-4 | 359 | 1.87 |
| Good Shepherd School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 56 | 2.05 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingston Catholic School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 206 | 1.59 |
| Good Shepherd School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 56 | 2.05 |
| United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County | NR | Private | PK-12 | 59 | 2.21 |
| Abundant Life Academy | NR | Private | 1-9 | 8 | 2.21 |
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 174 | 2.71 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingston High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 1,856 | 1.90 |
| United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County | NR | Private | PK-12 | 59 | 2.21 |
| John A Coleman Catholic High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 180 | 3.67 |
| Astor Home for Children | NR | Private | 0 | 4.21 | |
| Astor Learning Center | NR | Private | 75 | 4.74 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 255 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill
Here are the neighbors for 255 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 447 Broadway, Ulster Park | 7,348 | 02/10/2012 | $200,000 |
| 281 Salem St, Port Ewen | 1,632 | 11/01/2013 | $189,000 |
| 10 Scott St, Port Ewen | 09/30/2022 | ||
| 5 River Rd, Ulster Park | 1,472 | 08/17/2022 | $10 |
| 3 River Rd, Ulster Park | 400 | 03/28/2012 | $59,000 |
| 7 River Rd, Ulster Park | 1,596 | 03/06/2015 | $1 |
| 30 Miranda CT, Ulster Park | |||
| 257 Mountain View Ave, Port Ewen | 1,545 | 07/06/2004 | $89,900 |
| 221 Hoyt St, Port Ewen | |||
| 259 Mountain View Ave, Wallkill | 1,665 | 08/14/2019 | |
| 283 Salem St, Port Ewen | 1,660 | 04/30/2003 | $120,000 |
| 1 River Rd, Ulster Park | 1,221 | 12/19/2006 | $277,500 |
| 443 Broadway, Ulster Park | 2,500 | 06/13/2012 | $600,900 |
| 12 Miranda CT, Ulster Park | 1,834 | 01/27/2023 | $10 |
| 247 Broadway, Port Ewen | 1,944 | 07/27/2004 | $268,000 |
| 9 River Rd, Ulster Park | 1,764 | 12/13/2002 | $127,500 |
| 451 Broadway, Ulster Park | 07/16/2021 | $55,000 | |
| 15 Miranda CT, Ulster Park | 04/01/2007 | $10 | |
| 2 Little League Rd, Port Ewen | 1,500 | ||
| 257 Broadway, Ulster Park | 12/08/2005 | $3,900 |