Ulster County  »  12561  »  Church Hill Rd  »  31 Church Hill Rd

31 Church Hill Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Church Hill Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Church Hill Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality Esopus
Parcel ID 71.1-2-75

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Church Hill Road, New Paltz

Sale date 10/26/2017
Sale price $580,500
Arm's length
Property tax $18,153

Lot & Building Information for 31 Church Hill Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 1,989
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.42
Frontage 519
Year built 1750
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 31 Church Hill Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 31 Church Hill Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Church Hill Road, New Paltz

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Church Hill Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

31 Church Hill Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1750 and has a total of 1,989 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Church Hill Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $630,000, the tax amount paid for 31 Church Hill Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $18,153.

When was 31 Church Hill Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 Church Hill Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was last sold in 10/26/2017 for $580,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Church Hill Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Church Hill Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2017 $580,500
07/20/2017 $666,021
03/07/2008 $950,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Church Hill Road, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 Church Hill Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/26/2017 - D
11/15/2017 - R
Deed
07/20/2017 - D
08/23/2017 - R
Deed
03/07/2008 - D
03/10/2008 - R
Deed
09/18/1998 - D
10/28/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Church Hill Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Church Hill Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,153
Market value $1,235,294
Assessed value $630,000

Assessment History for 31 Church Hill Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Church Hill Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,067,797 $630,000 28.8145 $18,153 +42.50%
2024 $1,016,129 $630,000 20.22 $12,739 -10.29%
2023 $900,000 $630,000 22.54 $14,200 -14.17%
2022 $759,036 $630,000 26.26 $16,544 -8.02%
2021 $692,308 $630,000 28.55 $17,987 -5.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Church Hill Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Church Hill Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 1.12
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.62
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.62
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 3.72
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 5.05

Nearest middle schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 1.12
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.62
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 3.72
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.05
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 5.09

Nearest high schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 3.72
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.05
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 5.09
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 6.27
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 7.18

Neighbors for 31 Church Hill Road, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 31 Church Hill Road, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1964 Route 213, Rifton 840 02/09/2018 $50,000
1950 Route 213, Rifton
1940 Route 213, Rifton
1 Jordan Ln, Ulster Park 1,554
157 Carney Rd, Ulster Park 4,699
1679 Route 213, Ulster Park
55 Church Hill Rd, New Paltz 2,110 05/06/2004 $240,000
61 Church Hill Rd, New Paltz 2,192 10/28/1994 $65,000
41 Church Hill Rd, New Paltz 1,768 10/07/1996 $97,500
2 Church Hill Rd, New Paltz 1,512
1311 Old Post Rd, Ulster Park 887 04/11/1997 $1
1293 Old Post Rd, Ulster Park 3,072
35 Church Hill Rd, Rifton 1,156 12/23/1998 $131,500
1315-1317 Old Post Rd, Ulster Park 900 08/16/1993 $84,500
1 Dashville Rd, New Paltz 1,400
155 Carney Rd, Ulster Park
1050 Cow Hough Rd, New Paltz 1,304 06/08/2004 $242,000
12 Church Hill Rd, New Paltz 1,720 09/05/2024 $910,000
1305 Old Post Rd, Ulster Park 1,489 06/22/2009 $179,000
1301 Old Post Rd, Ulster Park 1,314 06/19/1998 $1