Ulster County  »  12471  »  Church Hill Rd  »  35 Church Hill Rd

35 Church Hill Road, Rifton, NY 12471 Property Information

35 Church Hill Road, Rifton, NY 12471 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Church Hill Road, Rifton, NY 12471
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Church Hill Road, Rifton
Zip code 12471
County Ulster
Municipality Esopus
Parcel ID 71.1-2-76

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Church Hill Road, Rifton

Sale date 12/23/1998
Sale price $131,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,737

Lot & Building Information for 35 Church Hill Road, Rifton

Building sqft 1,156
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 8.74
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Crawl
Attic 201
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 35 Church Hill Road, Rifton

• • Improvements for 35 Church Hill Road, Rifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Church Hill Road, Rifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Church Hill Road, Rifton, NY 12471?

35 Church Hill Road, Rifton, NY 12471 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,156 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Church Hill Road, Rifton, NY 12471 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $268,496, the tax amount paid for 35 Church Hill Road, Rifton, NY 12471 is $7,736.

When was 35 Church Hill Road, Rifton, NY 12471 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Church Hill Road, Rifton, NY 12471 was last sold in 12/23/1998 for $131,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Church Hill Road, Rifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Church Hill Road, Rifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/1998 $131,500

Title Documents for 35 Church Hill Road, Rifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/23/1998 - D
01/05/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Church Hill Road, Rifton

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Church Hill Road, Rifton, NY 12471. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,737
Market value $526,463
Assessed value $268,496

Assessment History for 35 Church Hill Road, Rifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Church Hill Road, Rifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $455,078 $268,496 28.8145 $7,737 +42.50%
2024 $433,058 $268,496 20.22 $5,429 -10.29%
2023 $383,566 $268,496 22.54 $6,052 -14.17%
2022 $323,489 $268,496 26.26 $7,051 -8.02%
2021 $295,051 $268,496 28.55 $7,666 -5.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Church Hill Road, Rifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Church Hill Road, Rifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 1.23
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.69
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.69
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 3.77
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 4.94

Nearest middle schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 1.23
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.69
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 3.77
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.95
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 5.01

Nearest high schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 3.77
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.95
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 5.01
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 6.23
Franklin D Roosevelt Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,136 7.21

Neighbors for 35 Church Hill Road, Rifton

Here are the neighbors for 35 Church Hill Road, Rifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1964 Route 213, Rifton 840 02/09/2018 $50,000
1950 Route 213, Rifton
1940 Route 213, Rifton
1 Jordan Ln, Ulster Park 1,554
157 Carney Rd, Ulster Park 4,699
1679 Route 213, Ulster Park
55 Church Hill Rd, New Paltz 2,110 05/06/2004 $240,000
61 Church Hill Rd, New Paltz 2,192 10/28/1994 $65,000
41 Church Hill Rd, New Paltz 1,768 10/07/1996 $97,500
31 Church Hill Rd, New Paltz 1,989 10/26/2017 $580,500
2 Church Hill Rd, New Paltz 1,512
1311 Old Post Rd, Ulster Park 887 04/11/1997 $1
1315-1317 Old Post Rd, Ulster Park 900 08/16/1993 $84,500
1 Dashville Rd, New Paltz 1,400
155 Carney Rd, Ulster Park
153 Carney Rd, Ulster Park 3,360 10/19/2011 $1
1050 Cow Hough Rd, New Paltz 1,304 06/08/2004 $242,000
12 Church Hill Rd, New Paltz 1,720 09/05/2024 $910,000
1305 Old Post Rd, Ulster Park 1,489 06/22/2009 $179,000
1301 Old Post Rd, Ulster Park 1,314 06/19/1998 $1