Ulster County  »  12561  »  Old Post Rd  »  987 Old Post Rd

987 Old Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

987 Old Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

987 Old Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 987 Old Post Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality Esopus
Parcel ID 71.1-4-18.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 987 Old Post Road, New Paltz

Sale date 03/23/2011
Sale price $195,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,562

Lot & Building Information for 987 Old Post Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 1,120
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 987 Old Post Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 987 Old Post Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 987 Old Post Road, New Paltz

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 987 Old Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

987 Old Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1999 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 987 Old Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $228,250, the tax amount paid for 987 Old Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $7,098.

When was 987 Old Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 last sold and what was the last sale price?

987 Old Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was last sold in 03/23/2011 for $195,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 987 Old Post Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 987 Old Post Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/23/2011 $195,000
12/13/1998 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 987 Old Post Road, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 987 Old Post Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/23/2011 - D
03/29/2011 - R
Deed
12/13/1998 - D
01/07/1999 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 987 Old Post Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 987 Old Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,098
Current property tax $6,562
Market value $447,549
Assessed value $228,250

Assessment History for 987 Old Post Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 987 Old Post Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $386,864 $228,250 31.0994 $7,098 +47.11%
2024 $368,145 $228,250 21.14 $4,825 -6.56%
2023 $311,786 $218,250 23.66 $5,164 -13.30%
2022 $262,952 $218,250 27.29 $5,956 -6.76%
2021 $239,835 $218,250 29.27 $6,388 -3.91%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 987 Old Post Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 987 Old Post Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 1.89
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.72
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.72
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 4.62
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 4.62

Nearest middle schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 1.89
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.72
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 4.11
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 4.62
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 4.91

Nearest high schools

Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 4.11
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 4.91
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 5.16
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.63
Franklin D Roosevelt Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,136 5.71