Ulster County  »  12528  »  Swartekill Rd  »  201 Swartekill Rd

201 Swartekill Road, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

201 Swartekill Road, Highland, NY 12528
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 201 Swartekill Road, Highland
Zip code 12528
County Ulster
Municipality Esopus
Parcel ID 79.1-1-15.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 201 Swartekill Road, Highland

Sale date 10/31/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $59,089

Lot & Building Information for 201 Swartekill Road, Highland

Building sqft 4,004
Total sqft 9,249
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 130
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district New Paltz

Other Property Data for 201 Swartekill Road, Highland

• • Improvements for 201 Swartekill Road, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 201 Swartekill Road, Highland

How many square feet does 201 Swartekill Road, Highland, NY 12528 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 201 Swartekill Road, Highland, NY 12528 has a total of 4,004 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 201 Swartekill Road, Highland, NY 12528?

201 Swartekill Road, Highland, NY 12528 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,725,490.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 201 Swartekill Road, Highland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 201 Swartekill Road, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2016 $1
12/15/2015 $1
08/16/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 201 Swartekill Road, Highland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 201 Swartekill Road, Highland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2016 - D
11/18/2016 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
12/15/2015 - D
09/28/2016 - R
Deed
08/16/2005 - D
09/26/2005 - R
Deed
04/07/2005 - D
05/02/2005 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 201 Swartekill Road, Highland

Access detailed property tax data for 201 Swartekill Road, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $59,089
Market value $3,725,490
Assessed value $1,900,000

Assessment History for 201 Swartekill Road, Highland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 201 Swartekill Road, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,220,339 $1,900,000 31.0994 $59,089 +47.11%
2024 $3,064,516 $1,900,000 21.14 $40,166 -10.65%
2023 $2,714,286 $1,900,000 23.66 $44,954 -13.30%
2022 $2,289,157 $1,900,000 27.29 $51,851 -6.76%
2021 $2,087,912 $1,900,000 29.27 $55,613 +8.34%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,827
Median age 43.1
Average household income $133,147
Family households 58.9%
Occupied housing units 5,875
Owner occupied units 68.3%
Average number of people per household 2.26
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $331,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 201 Swartekill Road, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 201 Swartekill Road, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 201 Swartekill Road, Highland

Here are the neighbors for 201 Swartekill Road, Highland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
119 Swartekill Rd, Highland 1,936 03/27/2020 $10
73 Soper Rd, New Paltz 1,590 06/03/2008 $272,000
575 Martin Sweedish Rd, New Paltz 09/18/2002 $2,400
866 Old Post Rd, New Paltz 1,999 03/25/1999 $125,000
848 Old Post Rd, New Paltz 2,609 07/03/2003 $85,000
948 Old Post Rd, New Paltz 12/29/2020 $10
27 Soper Rd, New Paltz 1,824 03/19/2007 $269,072
12 Main St, Esopus 1,435 06/09/2023 $285,000
892 Old Post Rd, New Paltz 1,680 04/17/1998 $1
39 Soper Rd, New Paltz 1,008