Ulster County  »  12561  »  Rousner Ln  »  52 Rousner Ln

52 Rousner Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

52 Rousner Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 Rousner Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 Rousner Lane, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality Esopus
Parcel ID 71.3-5-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 Rousner Lane, New Paltz

Sale date 06/16/2017
Sale price $301,593
Arm's length
Property tax $12,425

Lot & Building Information for 52 Rousner Lane, New Paltz

Building sqft 2,328
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 8.85
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 52 Rousner Lane, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 52 Rousner Lane, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 Rousner Lane, New Paltz

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 52 Rousner Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561?

52 Rousner Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,328 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 52 Rousner Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $399,522, the tax amount paid for 52 Rousner Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $12,424.

When was 52 Rousner Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561 last sold and what was the last sale price?

52 Rousner Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561 was last sold in 06/16/2017 for $301,593.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 Rousner Lane, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 Rousner Lane, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2017 $301,593
05/04/2017 $259,997
04/07/1995 $245,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 52 Rousner Lane, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 52 Rousner Lane, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/16/2017 - D
06/22/2017 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
05/04/2017 - D
05/12/2017 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
04/07/1995 - D
04/07/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 Rousner Lane, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 52 Rousner Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,425
Market value $783,376
Assessed value $399,522

Assessment History for 52 Rousner Lane, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 Rousner Lane, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $677,156 $399,522 31.0994 $12,425 +47.11%
2024 $644,390 $399,522 21.14 $8,446 -10.65%
2023 $570,746 $399,522 23.66 $9,453 -13.30%
2022 $481,352 $399,522 27.29 $10,903 -6.76%
2021 $439,035 $399,522 29.27 $11,694 -1.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 Rousner Lane, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 Rousner Lane, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 2.49
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.31
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.31
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 4.21
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 4.21

Nearest middle schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 2.49
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.31
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 3.43
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 4.21
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 4.44

Nearest high schools

Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 3.43
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 4.44
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.14
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 5.56
Franklin D Roosevelt Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,136 5.71