Ulster County  »  12589  »  Myrtle Ave  »  525 Myrtle Ave

525 Myrtle Avenue, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

525 Myrtle Avenue, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

525 Myrtle Avenue, Wallkill, NY 12589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 525 Myrtle Avenue, Wallkill
Zip code 12589
County Ulster
Municipality Gardiner
Parcel ID 92.20-1-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 525 Myrtle Avenue, Wallkill

Sale date 09/09/2020
Sale price $180,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,562

Lot & Building Information for 525 Myrtle Avenue, Wallkill

Building sqft 798
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.12
Frontage 60
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 525 Myrtle Avenue, Wallkill

• • Improvements for 525 Myrtle Avenue, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 525 Myrtle Avenue, Wallkill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 525 Myrtle Avenue, Wallkill, NY 12589?

525 Myrtle Avenue, Wallkill, NY 12589 was built in 1930 and has a total of 798 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 525 Myrtle Avenue, Wallkill, NY 12589 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $111,500, the tax amount paid for 525 Myrtle Avenue, Wallkill, NY 12589 is $3,561.

When was 525 Myrtle Avenue, Wallkill, NY 12589 last sold and what was the last sale price?

525 Myrtle Avenue, Wallkill, NY 12589 was last sold in 09/09/2020 for $180,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 525 Myrtle Avenue, Wallkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 525 Myrtle Avenue, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2020 $180,000
01/14/2020 $75,000
07/07/2004 $143,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 525 Myrtle Avenue, Wallkill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 525 Myrtle Avenue, Wallkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/09/2020 - D
10/23/2020 - R
Deed
01/14/2020 - D
02/14/2020 - R
Deed
07/07/2004 - D
08/10/2004 - R
Deed
03/08/2000 - D
03/10/2000 - R
Deed
10/19/1999 - D
11/01/1999 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
11/10/1998 - D
11/12/1998 - R
Deed
10/07/1994 - D
10/13/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 525 Myrtle Avenue, Wallkill

Access detailed property tax data for 525 Myrtle Avenue, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,562
Market value $193,913
Assessed value $111,500

Assessment History for 525 Myrtle Avenue, Wallkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 525 Myrtle Avenue, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $179,839 $111,500 31.945 $3,562 +50.61%
2024 $166,418 $111,500 21.21 $2,365 -11.74%
2023 $154,861 $111,500 24.03 $2,679 -16.94%
2022 $124,581 $111,500 28.93 $3,226 -4.93%
2021 $118,617 $111,500 30.43 $3,393 -4.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 525 Myrtle Avenue, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 525 Myrtle Avenue, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.70
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.70
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 5.28
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 5.28
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 5.86

Nearest middle schools

Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.70
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 5.18
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 6.00
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 7.77
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 7.80

Nearest high schools

Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.70