Ulster County  »  12525  »  S Mountain Rd  »  444 S Mountain Rd

444 South Mountain Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

444 South Mountain Road, Gardiner, NY 12525
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 444 South Mountain Road, Gardiner
Zip code 12525
County Ulster
Municipality Gardiner
Parcel ID 92.4-2-12.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 444 South Mountain Road, Gardiner

Sale date 10/12/1999
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,816

Lot & Building Information for 444 South Mountain Road, Gardiner

Building sqft 2,017
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 10.19
Frontage 383
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 444 South Mountain Road, Gardiner

• • Improvements for 444 South Mountain Road, Gardiner , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 444 South Mountain Road, Gardiner

How many sq. ft. does 444 South Mountain Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 444 South Mountain Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 has a total of 2,017 square feet and a current price per square foot of $198.

What is the year built & the current market value of 444 South Mountain Road, Gardiner, NY 12525?

444 South Mountain Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 was built in 1997 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $752,174.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 444 South Mountain Road, Gardiner

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 444 South Mountain Road, Gardiner, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/1999 $400,000

Title Documents for 444 South Mountain Road, Gardiner

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/12/1999 - D
10/27/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 444 South Mountain Road, Gardiner

Access detailed property tax data for 444 South Mountain Road, Gardiner, NY 12525. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,816
Market value $752,174
Assessed value $432,500

Assessment History for 444 South Mountain Road, Gardiner

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 444 South Mountain Road, Gardiner, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $697,581 $432,500 31.945 $13,816 +50.61%
2024 $645,522 $432,500 21.21 $9,173 -11.74%
2023 $600,694 $432,500 24.03 $10,393 -16.94%
2022 $483,240 $432,500 28.93 $12,512 -4.93%
2021 $460,106 $432,500 30.43 $13,161 -4.70%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,749
Median age 45.4
Average household income $152,814
Family households 50.9%
Occupied housing units 1,097
Owner occupied units 67.0%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $422,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $482,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 444 South Mountain Road, Gardiner, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 444 South Mountain Road, Gardiner to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 444 South Mountain Road, Gardiner

Here are the neighbors for 444 South Mountain Road, Gardiner.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
513 S Mountain Rd, Gardiner 1,915 03/15/2022
91 Lake Rd, Gardiner 1,277 01/23/2024 $357,500
511 S Mountain Rd, Gardiner 2,000 12/16/2016 $128,000
525 Myrtle Ave, Wallkill 798 09/09/2020 $180,000
94 S Mountain Rd, Gardiner 2,573 08/19/2020 $490,000
248 Rutsonville Rd, Wallkill 1,417 07/21/1995 $191,000
192 Aumick Rd, Wallkill 2,436 07/07/2010 $465,000
415 Decker Rd, Wallkill 1,526
409 Decker Rd, Wallkill 3,280 12/08/2020 $680,000
517 S Mountain Rd, Gardiner 2,264