Ulster County  »  12589  »  Decker Rd  »  429 Decker Rd

429 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

429 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

429 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 429 Decker Road, Wallkill
Zip code 12589
County Ulster
Municipality Gardiner
Parcel ID 92.4-3-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 429 Decker Road, Wallkill

Sale date 08/25/2015
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,044

Lot & Building Information for 429 Decker Road, Wallkill

Building sqft 1,480
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.6
Frontage 417
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 429 Decker Road, Wallkill

• • Improvements for 429 Decker Road, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 429 Decker Road, Wallkill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 429 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589?

429 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 429 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $220,500, the tax amount paid for 429 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 is $7,043.

When was 429 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 last sold and what was the last sale price?

429 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 was last sold in 08/25/2015 for $210,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 429 Decker Road, Wallkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 429 Decker Road, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2015 $210,000
08/09/2004 $215,000
07/09/2004 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 429 Decker Road, Wallkill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 429 Decker Road, Wallkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/25/2015 - D
09/15/2015 - R
Deed
08/09/2004 - D
08/30/2004 - R
Deed
07/09/2004 - D
08/09/2004 - R
Deed
08/29/2002 - D
11/06/2002 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 429 Decker Road, Wallkill

Access detailed property tax data for 429 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,044
Market value $383,478
Assessed value $220,500

Assessment History for 429 Decker Road, Wallkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 429 Decker Road, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $355,645 $220,500 31.945 $7,044 +50.61%
2024 $329,104 $220,500 21.21 $4,677 -11.74%
2023 $306,250 $220,500 24.03 $5,299 -16.94%
2022 $246,369 $220,500 28.93 $6,379 -4.93%
2021 $234,574 $220,500 30.43 $6,710 -4.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 429 Decker Road, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 429 Decker Road, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.55
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.55
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 5.00
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 5.00
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 5.57

Nearest middle schools

Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.55
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 4.89
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 6.06
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 7.72
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 7.74

Nearest high schools

Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.55
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 4.62
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 5.39